un chrono

English translation: a chronologic table

11:37 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Instructions for setting up audit
French term or phrase: un chrono
This concerns a quality management audit for a cleaning process company, and comes in the section on Corrective and Preventive actions:
'Toute reclamation client (qualite) tout changement susceptible d'influer sur la qualite du produit ou 'change control' (modification equipement, fournisseur, CDC client...) et toute demande exterieure liee a l'environnement sont sur un chrono et donnent lieu a la creation systematique d'une FA.'
and
'Mise a jour du chrono des FA'
The dictionary definition of this is 'a clock'. I know it could also mean 'chronological order', but as it is 'un' chrono, I assume it is something more like a clock. Can you suggest a word for something like this in a factory, or is it just a diary or something, as suggested in an earlier question on this subject in the glossary?
mportal
English translation:a chronologic table
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-30 11:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... I missed to ad "al".... I wanted to type ******chronological table******. It's 'un chrono' because it stands for 'un tableau chornologique' that can be translated into English as chronological table. So you were right with chronological order or something like that. But it is not "a clock".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-30 11:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chronologique (sorry typo.. not chornologique)
Selected response from:

Leny Vargas
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Leny. That's what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a record
Caroline Vignard (X)
4 +1a chronologic table
Leny Vargas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a chronologic table


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-30 11:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... I missed to ad "al".... I wanted to type ******chronological table******. It's 'un chrono' because it stands for 'un tableau chornologique' that can be translated into English as chronological table. So you were right with chronological order or something like that. But it is not "a clock".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-30 11:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chronologique (sorry typo.. not chornologique)

Leny Vargas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Leny. That's what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs besides ***?
4 mins

agree  Vjekoslav Pavic
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a record


Explanation:
Which is what BusterK says it is and which is what we always called it when I was working in industry.

Caroline Vignard (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Or "log"
6 mins
  -> yep - US usually used "log" and GB "record"

agree  BusterK: looks fine
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Chantal Thomas (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search