cahier de suivi

English translation: incident log

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier de suivi
English translation:incident log
Entered by: Patrice

14:53 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Instructions for setting up audit
French term or phrase: cahier de suivi
Maybe this can just be translated as 'follow up ledger' ..., or is there a formal term for it?
Context:
'L'imprime no. IMP 0061 "Cahier de suivi des fiches anomalies" permet de retranscrire l'ensemble des retours d'informations....etc'
mportal
incident log
Explanation:
or perhaps even error log .... "incident log" doesn't really imply any fault or error....
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Patrick. This sounds correct, and I believe it is the term generally used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4incident log
Patrice
4 +1YES as you say follow-up ledger or...
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3Irregularity Followup Report (Log)
Robert Frankling
3hindrance register
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YES as you say follow-up ledger or...


Explanation:
follow-up register

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
29 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hindrance register


Explanation:
Especially when I see "Cahier de suivi des fiches anomalies".
This register is maintained by the contractor in order to justify his application for the extension of work without attracting a penalty for delay that is usually otherwise levied on him.



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incident log


Explanation:
or perhaps even error log .... "incident log" doesn't really imply any fault or error....

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Patrick. This sounds correct, and I believe it is the term generally used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I prefer the idea of a log / log book
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Emma Paulay: and I prefer incident to follow-up
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Lori Cirefice
3 hrs
  -> thank!

agree  Kari Foster: I agree with Emma; "suivi" here means tracking/recording, NOT 'follow-up' in the sense of 'actions arising from...'
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Irregularity Followup Report (Log)


Explanation:
A "report" often means part of a "log".

Written Follow-up Report, Finland confirmed that existing rules still provide ..... obligation to report to the company management on irregularities, ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/50/13/36373405.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-30 19:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following guidance sets out the action to be taken to identify, record, report, follow - up and clear irregularities involving structural funds. ...
www.seupb.org/documents/PEACE II Guidance Notes/G16 Guidanc...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search