la revue de direction

English translation: management review

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la revue de direction
English translation:management review
Entered by: mportal

15:05 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Instructions for setting up audit
French term or phrase: la revue de direction
This looks simple, but it isn't clear to me if it should be translated as 'review of direction' or 'directors' review' (although that may be obvious to other people!)
Context:
'Chaque revue de processus est formalisee a l'aide d'un imprime no. IMP....(sauf M1 qui est integre a la
xxx revue de direction xxx'
mportal
management review
Explanation:
http://www.quality.co.uk/bs7750.htm
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Thank you A. Boukheit. This seems to be the correct translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management review
A Boukheit
4review by the board of directors
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review by the board of directors


Explanation:
Here "de" seems to mean "by" rather than "of"

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management review


Explanation:
http://www.quality.co.uk/bs7750.htm

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you A. Boukheit. This seems to be the correct translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kari Foster
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Andrée Goreux
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search