en cooptant une connaissance

English translation: by co-opting an acquaintance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en cooptant une connaissance
English translation:by co-opting an acquaintance
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:59 Sep 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Careers section of a IT consultancy web site
French term or phrase: en cooptant une connaissance
Chacun peut aussi contribuer autrement au développement de l’entreprise en participant aux actions de recrutement, en parrainant un nouveau collaborateur, en cooptant une connaissance, en animant la veille technologique ou marché…


Something along the lines of "by suggesting that a friend joins the company", but that does not seem quite right.
Mark Nathan
France
by co-opting someone I or you know/an acquaintance
Explanation:
i think your reasoning makes perfect sense - someone you know can be a friend, a relative, an acquaintance
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Thanks Mimi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2by co-opting someone I or you know/an acquaintance
mimi 254
4leveraging a skill
jmleger
3by bringing knowledge / expertise (to the company)
Chris Hall
3by assimilating others into the company culture
Anca Nitu
2co-opt a contact (from a list of applicants, etc)
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveraging a skill


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by bringing knowledge / expertise (to the company)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by co-opting someone I or you know/an acquaintance


Explanation:
i think your reasoning makes perfect sense - someone you know can be a friend, a relative, an acquaintance

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks Mimi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel F. Morin: Yes, no doubt: "by coopting an acquaintance". IMHO all other suggestions are incongruous !
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hi Mimi. I don't think "acquaintance" is the right word here, even though that's the idea, imho.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marion Feildel
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by assimilating others into the company culture


Explanation:
en parrainant un nouveau collaborateur, en cooptant une connaissance
by grooming a new employee, by persuading a friend to join the company... goes along the same line here
It seems to me "connaissance" is rather an acquaintance than knowledge here, might be wrong. It does say "une connaissance" and not " les/des/ses connaissances" :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anca, I think this is the right sort of thing but it probably needs to be a bit stronger


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
co-opt a contact (from a list of applicants, etc)


Explanation:
Hello,

I have my doubts as to whether "connaissance" is "knowledge" here. I believe it's refering to a person as a "contact". Someone who you are familiar with by way of CV, etc.

I believe that "co-opter" in French is the same as "to co-opt" in English.

Diffuser ses annonces, faire son sourcing, partager des « job opportunities » avec ses collègues ou amis, recommander un proche, coopter une connaissance, ...
www.serez-vous-mon-prochain-patron.com/.../trouver-un-emplo... -

I hope this helps.




MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search