contrôle de gestion sociale

English translation: monitoring of social (and financial) management...

10:21 Nov 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: contrôle de gestion sociale
I wonder if anyone could help with this expression? I've looked through WR, Linguee, etc and nothing seems to fit. The context is Human Resources, an internal document explaining what a new HR IT system that is about to be launched will do in a series of bullet points of which this is one:

"Assurer le pilotage du contrôle de gestion sociale en offrant des possibilités d'analyse et de reporting à tous les niveaux de l'organisation pour l'ensemble de la communauté RH (Group, zones, filiales, divisions...) et en généralisant les bonnes pratiques"

The language is French (France), target UK English.

Thank you so much for your help in advance. I'm sorry I can't offer a suggested translation. I have an idea of what "gestion sociale" could mean, as anyone would, but it would be great if someone who had worked in HR in France and the UK, or who regularly translates in this area, could give the correct term. "Social management" just doesn't seem right...
Joanna Coryn (X)
France
English translation:monitoring of social (and financial) management...
Explanation:
"Contrôle" is often translated by monitoring or supervision.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Karen. I have already submitted the work and my client preferred "social management", leaving out "contrôle". Your answer is closest to what they wanted.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monitoring of social (and financial) management...
Karen Vincent-Jones
4HR Management Control
Manoj Chauhan
Summary of reference entries provided
contrôle de gestion sociale
Sheri P

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HR Management Control


Explanation:
http://www.seap.usv.ro/annals/ojs/index.php/annals/article/v...

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your reference is Romanian
4 hrs

neutral  mchd: Ce n'est qu'un aspect de la fonction
1 day 20 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring of social (and financial) management...


Explanation:
"Contrôle" is often translated by monitoring or supervision.

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Many thanks Karen. I have already submitted the work and my client preferred "social management", leaving out "contrôle". Your answer is closest to what they wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mpoma: "social" is a faux ami in this kind of context. Usually translates as "employee", "employment", "industrial" or, in this case, "human resources"
1371 days




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: contrôle de gestion sociale

Reference information:
Le contrôle de gestion sociale se situe à la croisée des chemins de la gestion sociale, de la gestion financière et du contrôle de gestion. Sa mise en place constitue un avantage concurrentiel significatif. Le contrôle de gestion sociale s'attache à réconcilier les contraintes financières, les modes de prévisions et de gestion RH au sein de l'entreprise.
http://www.cegos.fr/formation-controle-gestion-sociale/p-201...

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 day 10 hrs
  -> merci mchd




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search