développer le capital humain

English translation: human capital development

20:23 Jun 20, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: développer le capital humain
recherche quelques suggestions de tournures pour 'développer le capital humain'

'develop human capital'
'enhance human capital',

les idées éventuelles sont les bienvenues, je dois effectuer plusieurs propositions.

merci.
RocMer
English translation:human capital development
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
J'ai aussi proposer 'enhance ' et boost. Merci pour votre collaboration.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6human capital development
Francois Boye
4promote (the use of) human capital
David Hollywood
3Developping human asset
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
human capital development


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
J'ai aussi proposer 'enhance ' et boost. Merci pour votre collaboration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or develop(ing) human capital, depending on the context.
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner
9 hrs

agree  Susan Monnereau
10 hrs

agree  Delina Alwanger
11 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
16 hrs

agree  Michelle Doherty
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Developping human asset


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promote (the use of) human capital


Explanation:
I would suggest

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search