GTA

English translation: TAM (Time & Activities management)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:GTA (Gestion des Temps et Activités)
English translation:TAM (Time & Activities management)
Entered by: Louisa T.

16:06 Aug 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / logiciel pour la gestion
French term or phrase: GTA
Hi,

This is on a page de garde of a manual for the use of a software. The software in question is an upgrade with some functionalities having been changed and some remaining the same.

I have "Maîtriser la nouvelle ergonomie de X"
"Support de Formation and underneath in smaller capitals "PAIE, PORTAIL RH, PILOTAGE, GRH, GTA"

"GRH" is Gestion ressources humaines
I'm guessing that maybe "GTA" is "Gestion travail administratif"
I found "Prime gestion travail administratif" to be "paperwork management award" on Termium, obviously I don't need the "award" part, now the other problem is using an abbreviation that exists/is used, "PM"? :/

Your suggestions are welcome!
Thank you :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
TAM
Explanation:
I think you'll find the TA is Time & Activities

Should be easy enough for you to research now, armed with that info.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2TAM
Tony M
4gestion des temps et des absences
mchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TAM


Explanation:
I think you'll find the TA is Time & Activities

Should be easy enough for you to research now, armed with that info.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks to all !
Notes to answerer
Asker: GTA is the French abbreviation, the "G" is probably "gestion" TA maybe "travail administratif"but this is just a guess. Thank you

Asker: Tony, you were right, ahem, it's Gestion des Temps et Activités :p Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: difficile de trouver "temps et activités" ...
10 mins
  -> Pourtant ça existe bel et bien — but I've very often found it used in the EN form even in FR.

agree  writeaway: Gestion des Temps et Activités (GTA) http://www.cegedim-srh.com/actualites/Presse/Pages/DOSSIER S... + Linguee
52 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! I only knew this because I used to do a lot of work for one of the major players in HR software, who explained lots of their acronyms for me ;-)

agree  Didier Fourcot: La gestion des activités est une activité d'encadrement, celle des absences est administrative
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion des temps et des absences


Explanation:
cela me semble avoir plus de sens pour un logiciel de DRH !
http://www.bodet-software.com/gestion-temps/logiciels-gestio...

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search