Extra

English translation: fill-in staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Extra
English translation:fill-in staff

15:42 Oct 22, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-10-26 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Attestation de Travail
French term or phrase: Extra
Voici le texte:
XXXX a travaillé dans notre établissement l'Hôtel XXXXX Monte Carlo en qualité d'extra:
A ce titre, elle a ainsi effectué:
-Au mois de janvier 2010
103 h en tant qu'extra Metcafé-
Au mois de février 2010:
-38 h en tant qu'extra Metcafé
-Au mois de mars 2010
72h en tant qu'extra Metcafé.
Chakib Roula
Algeria
fill-in staff
Explanation:
Responsible for creating wait staff schedules and finding fill-in staff when needed.
http://www.livecareer.co.uk/templates/cv-samples/supervisor-...

Prepare your fill-in staff for Christmas break.
http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/prepare-your-fill-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-10-22 20:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "stand-in staff"

Roles and responsibilities of staff in the event of emergencies to direct the emergency services or otherwise assist with emergency procedures, including stand-in staff to cover absences.

http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/WAM/doc/BackGround Papers-426909.p...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2casual worker
Julia Burgess
2 +2fill-in staff
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Related discussion on WordReference
Julia Burgess

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casual worker


Explanation:
Please see my "reference" post. The term is used by the UK government in the link here. We also have the lovely working arrangement known as the "zero-hours contract" which may well be used in the hotel industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-10-22 16:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: https://www.kingsleynapley.co.uk/news-and-events/blogs/emplo... (also uses the term "bank staff", which might be more formal, perhaps)


    https://www.gov.uk/employment-status/worker
    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/casual
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Julia. The only issue I have is that fact that the same person has worked for the same hotel as a catering clerk.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
18 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
57 mins

neutral  Lara Barnett: I agree up to a point as this does imply that a casual worker was used for this work. But this does not fully cover the fact the worker was brought in on an "extra worker" basis.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fill-in staff


Explanation:
Responsible for creating wait staff schedules and finding fill-in staff when needed.
http://www.livecareer.co.uk/templates/cv-samples/supervisor-...

Prepare your fill-in staff for Christmas break.
http://www.themorningbulletin.com.au/news/prepare-your-fill-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-10-22 20:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "stand-in staff"

Roles and responsibilities of staff in the event of emergencies to direct the emergency services or otherwise assist with emergency procedures, including stand-in staff to cover absences.

http://www.bathnes.gov.uk/WAM/doc/BackGround Papers-426909.p...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much Wendy. Your answer seems pretty relevant.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lara

agree  Robin Levey: Also, "relief staff" - not folk doing humanitarian relief, but those called in (often on a 0-hours contract) to cope with peaks in the workload.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin. Yes, relief had occurred to me too but I thought two options were enough!




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Related discussion on WordReference

Reference information:
WR lists "extra worker"/ "additional employee", but I'm not really satisfied with those suggestions. The forum discussion (see web links) should be useful. I'd be tempted to say "casual worker" in English (British), but there may be other suitable suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-10-22 16:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker Thanks for the extra info. I'm not sure if there is a term for someone who does extra hours in flexible roles in addition to his/her own primary function - you may need to come up with a work-around like: "In addition to her primary role, she also worked for us on a casual basis to support other functions in the hotel..." and then refer to extra/additional hours. Just an idea.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/extra
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/contrat-dextra.297662...
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: @Julia, Thank you Julia but the same person has already worked for the same hotel as a "catering clerk" and this what has made the task even more difficult.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search