... qui effectuent une mobilité...

English translation: who opt for mobility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:... qui effectuent une mobilité...
English translation:who opt for mobility
Entered by: Philippa Smith

14:09 Oct 24, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: ... qui effectuent une mobilité...
Des dispositifs de mobilité permettent d’exercer des fonctions de recherche et de valorisation, (détachements, mise à disposition dans des entreprises et organismes privés).
Les chercheurs qui effectuent une mobilité peuvent bénéficier d’une bonification d'ancienneté sous certaines conditions.

This is my fifth day wading through this text and I'm sure the answer is obvious it's just that the little grey cells are getting weary. The document is a gap analysis for a major state research organisation (French). The mobility concerned could be anything, most probably outside the organisation but not necessarily, public or private sector, in France or abroad. This is the end of this particular section on the recognition of mobility.

Anything I come up with involving mobility seems clumsy and I can't seem to find a way around it without saying something that's not in the original text.

Any bright ideas gratefully received!

Many thanks

Jane
Jane Phillips
France
who opt for mobility
Explanation:
As discussed!
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks Philippa, in this case using mobility twice wasn't a problem. Everyone's input much appreciated, as always. Not a difficult question I think my brain had just locked and needed a reboot - there are days like that...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2who opt for mobility
Philippa Smith
4who do this
philgoddard
4rotating researchers
Francois Boye
4who take up a posting or secondment
B D Finch
3Who activate / who take action/ effectuate a movement
Ramin Rakhshani


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who do this


Explanation:
I'm assuming you understand the basic meaning and you're just having trouble expressing it in English. 'Mobilité' and 'mobilisation' can be tricky.

However, the French repeats the word in two successive sentences, which you can't do in good English. So why not just say (for example) "mobility schemes" the first time it comes up, and "who do this" the second?

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who take up a posting or secondment


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/a92gAN
"Every effort has been made to redeploy the WOs [wildlife officers] affected, including retraining and experience postings. Of the original 77 WOs:

46 have taken voluntary redundancy since April;

12 are on temporary loan or experience posting or secondment and will not be issued with notice at this stage; and

19 remain without work or redeployment, and will be issued with notice on 27 October."

www.pprune.org › ... › Ground & Other Ops Forums › ATC Issues... be multiratings qualified (twr,app,acc) and to work in research centers, technical centers ... structures of FABEC by means of temporary posting or secondment.

www.cam.ac.uk/.../secondments-are-good-for-staff-department... Jun 2014 - “The secondment appealed to me for lots of reasons,” she says. ... Study at Cambridge; About the University; Research at Cambridge .... via the secondment), while the school's post generated a third secondment opportunity, ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Neat solution but they also have the option of setting up their own business so that starts to make a rather long list of possible mobilities. But thank you as always!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotating researchers


Explanation:
From the expression 'job rotation'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-10-24 14:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A job design technique in which employees are moved between two or more jobs in a planned manner. The objective is to expose the employees to different experiences and wider variety of skills to enhance job satisfaction and to cross-train them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-10-24 14:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of 'permanence':

α) Service assurant le fonctionnement ininterrompu d'une administration, d'un organisme. Une permanence est assurée pour le téléphone, de 8 heures à 21 heures (Le Figaro,19-20 janv. 1952, p.4, col. 8).Pendant les grandes vacances scolaires, une permanence administrative doit être assurée par roulement réparti entre le directeur, le surveillant général et les agents de services économiques (Encyclop. éduc.,1960, p.344).
♦ De permanence, loc. adj. Chargé d'assurer une permanence. Être de permanence; officier de permanence. M. de Broglie vint (...) me sommer de répéter devant la chambre les paroles que j'avais dites devant la commission de permanence (Thiers, 1901ds Rec. textes hist., p.70).

β) Local où fonctionne un service de permanence. Vu de nombreuses personnes (...) conduites par des agents en uniforme et en civil, à la permanence établie rue de Tournon, à la caserne de la garde (Léautaud,Journal littér., 2, 1908, p.223).
− En partic.
♦ Local où sont présents (à certaines heures) des représentants d'un parti politique, les membres d'une association pour y rencontrer et renseigner les militants ou le public. Une permanence RPR, communiste; la permanence d'un syndicat; permanence électorale, d'un candidat. C'est à sa permanence politique de la rue Sauval, où attendaient de nombreux visiteurs, que l'auteur de Colette Baudoche m'a reçu (Texte cité par Barrès, Cahiers,t.7, 1909, p.267).

♦ Salle d'un établissement scolaire du second degré, ouverte pendant toute la durée des heures de classe et où sont admis les élèves qui, pour diverses raisons, ne sont pas en classe ou en étude. Le jeudi et le dimanche, pour éviter la promenade, je me glissais à la permanence. Ce nom vous plaît-il autant qu'il me plaisait: travail permanent, permanente gloire! (Giraudoux, Simon, 1926, p.19).
P. méton. Temps passé dans cette salle. Faire une heure de permanence. Il ne s'agit pas seulement de classes remplacées par des heures de permanence (Capelle,Éc. demain,1966, p.149).Élèves rassemblés dans cette salle. Surveiller une permanence.
γ) Permanence téléphonique. Service, assuré par une administration ou une organisation, répondant à des demandes de renseignement téléphonées. L'Association des Médecins Gais (...) l'AMG (...) qui reçoit (...) en moyenne 50 appels par semaine à sa permanence téléphonique (Gai Pied Hebdo,9 juill. 1983, no77, p.17).

Source: Le T.L.F.I.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-10-24 14:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: PLS remove the sections under 'definition of permanece

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who opt for mobility


Explanation:
As discussed!


Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks Philippa, in this case using mobility twice wasn't a problem. Everyone's input much appreciated, as always. Not a difficult question I think my brain had just locked and needed a reboot - there are days like that...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Slaney: This works and stays close to the source text!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or "who take part in the (mobility) programme,"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki!

neutral  philgoddard: As I mentioned, using "mobility" twice in two sentences is not good style.
7 hrs
  -> And as I mentioned, I don't agree! Style is a subjective thing after all, we all have our opinions on it.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who activate / who take action/ effectuate a movement


Explanation:
Les chercheurs qui effectuent une mobilité peuvent bénéficier d’une bonification d'ancienneté sous certaines conditions.

The applicants who take action/ activate a transaction/ effectuate a movement will enjoy the benefit of priority under certain circumstances.

Ramin Rakhshani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search