transversalité

English translation: cross-functional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transversalité
English translation:cross-functional
Entered by: Louise TAYLOR

18:22 Feb 24, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Only one answer will do
French term or phrase: transversalité
The full sentence is "Met en oeuvre les fondamentaux de la transversalité dans son équipe."

This is an annual appraisal document and it is scattered with the word 'transversalité' and its derivatives. I am reluctant to use transversal as it seems to be a purely mathematical term. However there are sentences such as - The manager encourages 'transversality' and cross departmental cooperation.

I have looked at translations in Linguee and it seems to be used as a direct translation in this context. Is this a new trend?
Louise TAYLOR
France
cross-functional
Explanation:
Met en oeuvre les fondamentaux de la transversalité dans son équipe.
Implementing key principles of cross-functional teams.

cross functional teams are teams made up with employees with cross-disciplinary backgrounds or that are composed of team members from different departments conveying both notions of transversalité
Selected response from:

Pierre Castegnier
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the one I used in the end because it is the most versatile.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross-functional
Pierre Castegnier
4cross-cutting approach
Philippa Smith
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this many times before.
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-cutting approach


Explanation:
This is what I tend to use in the same sort of context.

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Philippa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Begs the question: cutting across what?
21 hrs
  -> I really don't think it does, it's a commonly used and understood term

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-functional


Explanation:
Met en oeuvre les fondamentaux de la transversalité dans son équipe.
Implementing key principles of cross-functional teams.

cross functional teams are teams made up with employees with cross-disciplinary backgrounds or that are composed of team members from different departments conveying both notions of transversalité

Example sentence(s):
  • More importantly, the representation is actually incomplete because a lot of the work done is on project or cross-functional teams, or teams that cut across the boundaries in the org chart.
  • « La transversalité c'est créer des passerelles entre les services, les acteurs, où la mutualisation des compétences prend tout son sens, dans un objectif commun… »

    https://www.apqc.org/blog/how-cisco-rewriting-rules-performance-management
    Reference: http://jybout.zic.fr/la-transversalite-c-est-d-abord-coopere...
Pierre Castegnier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the one I used in the end because it is the most versatile.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Pierre





Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +7
Reference: We've had this many times before.

Reference information:
It means a cross-disciplinary or across-the-board approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-02-24 18:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Transversality" is not a good translation in my opinion, as most people would not understand it.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/advertising_publ...
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Phil and everyone who took the time to agree. I agree that transversality is not a good translation - I think of lines and graphs with that word. I must have put in the wrong search term last night as I didn't find the other questions - too tired from thinking about lines :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis
33 mins
agree  Mair A-W (PhD)
55 mins
agree  Philippa Smith
2 hrs
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
19 hrs
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search