mission sociale

English translation: (letter of/scope of) appointment as the company's (accountants)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mission sociale
English translation:(letter of/scope of) appointment as the company's (accountants)
Entered by: B D Finch

09:02 Apr 11, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Accounting firm mission
French term or phrase: mission sociale
This appears as one of the assignments for company accountants/auditors; it covers such things as payroll, drafting employment contracts, terminations, statutory paperwork, pensions, etc.

Most translations use "social mission", but that appears to miss the point, as the "mission sociale" is no airy-fairy mission statement, it's a set of tasks that a company has to perform itself or contract out.

It appears to be distinct from "Human resources"/Personnel work in French documents.

Example:

Objet : lettre de mission sociale
[...] Nous vous remercions de [...] en envisageant de nous confier en qualité d’expert-comptable une mission d'assistance sociale pour l’année civile ...


Any good ideas for this in UK English please?

Thanks in advance
Bruce Bracken
France
(letter of/scope of) appointment as the company's (accountants)
Explanation:
www.tradesaccountant.co.uk/terms-of-engagementThe client agrees to use the services of BDCMA LTD, a firm of accountants ... for their accounting and taxation services, as laid out in the letter of appointment ...

www.tradesaccountant.co.uk/terms-of-engagementThe client agrees to use the services of BDCMA LTD, a firm of accountants ... for their accounting and taxation services, as laid out in the letter of appointment ...

www.laprofessioncomptable.eu/Cahier special2.pdfmission sociale de l'expert-comptable et la hiérarchisation de celles-ci,. Les domaines de légitimité de l'expert-comptable au sein de cette mission, la source ...

www.sotorec-experts-comptables.com/Comptabilité. Mission sociale. Comptes annuels. Fiscalité. PME. Cessation entreprise. Commerçants. Conseil en gestion. Conseil social. Secrétariat juridique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 10:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ibanet.org/Document/Default.aspx?DocumentUid=62322935-0... an appointed representative whose scope of appointment is limited to: (i) .... accounting or other accounting obligations)? Please describe the above duties,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 11:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
From your posting it seems not to be "one of the assignments", but a whole set of company administration tasks that are outsourced to the accountants. The "lettre de mission sociale" is the letter appointing them to carry out those functions. Note that I did put "accountants" in brackets. You could simply omit it and rephrase as: "(letter of/scope of) appointment to act for the company".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2017-04-12 09:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
To my ears, "letter of engagement" is stylistically preferable to "engagement letter".

http://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk/glossary.aspx
"Engagement letters

"Used by accountants, investment banks and other advisers to set out the terms under which they are giving advice, they are now used by a wide range of advisers and suppliers. The precise form of the document will vary greatly depending on which type of adviser you are appointing. There are statutory requirements prescribing how scheme actuaries and scheme auditors must be appointed, and also the professional bodies that regulate your advisers will have their own requirements.

"Usually drawn up by the adviser in question, the document should reflect everything you have agreed with your adviser including their liability limit, agreed fees and charges, their conflict of interest policy and arrangements for terminating their appointment.

Also known as: terms of appointment, letter of engagement, letter of appointment, signed agreement, contract."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and detail follow-ups, much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(letter of/scope of) appointment as the company's (accountants)
B D Finch
4(formal) letter accepting to act as accountant for company XYZ
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3corporate remit
sporran
3social work
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
BRINI
1 -1community purpose
Audrey Yates


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
community purpose


Explanation:
Hello, given your context, this does not seem as straight forward as it appears. All my resources also said social mission, but they are missing the mark. I was thinking of the function versus the end result and am guessing 'community purpose.' Then, I looked at how société also refers to the corporate aspect, and now have changed it to 'corporate mission statement.'

Audrey Yates
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but it isn't a mission statement, it's an agreement to provide services


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: That's a serious misunderstanding of the French term "social" as well as of the context. Where do you see "l'énoncé de la mission" (mission statement)?
37 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lettre de mission sociale
(formal) letter accepting to act as accountant for company XYZ


Explanation:
Is it not just a former letter confirming that firm ABC accepts to act as accountant for the company XYZ? Read "sociale" as "corporate" or something pertaining to the company.

https://www.l-expert-comptable.com/a/37111-la-lettre-de-miss...


3.625
Notes : 4 (8 votes)
Définition de la lettre de mission d'expert-comptable
La lettre de mission de l'expert-comptable est un contrat écrit liant un cabinet d'expertise comptable et son client, société ou entreprise.

Cet écrit est obligatoire comme prévu par le Code de déontologie des experts comptables du 28 Septembre 2008.

Une lettre de mission est donc un contrat type et doit contenir les mentions suivantes :



Les parties au contrat (Le cabinet/son client)
La prestation réalisée par l'expert-comptable (nature, étendue et limites)
Les conditions générales d'intervention
Le montant des honoraires
La lettre de mission de l'expert-comptable n'est soumise qu'à une obligation de contenu, pas de forme.

Ainsi, la lettre de mission traditionnelle reste volumineuse et contraignante.

Les modèles de lettres de mission diffusés par le Conseil Supérieur de l'Ordre des Experts-comptables tendent à uniformiser la forme au profit du contenu.

En savoir plus sur les obligations de l'expert-comptable.

La lettre de mission de l'expert comptable et les mentions obligatoires
La lettre de mission doit contenir de manière explicite les modalités des prestations réalisées par l'expert-comptable. Ainsi, la mission principale relevant de la tenue de comptabilité fixe l'étendue des travaux comptables à réaliser.

Si un client souhaite de son expert-comptable des services complémentaires, il devra obtenir une lettre de mission complémentaire.

Voici quelques prestations d'expert-comptable nécessitant une lettre de mission propre :

Choix de la forme juridique de son entreprise
Réalisation d'un Business Plan complet
Création administrative et juridique d'une entreprise
Réalisation de déclarations fiscales
Conseil en optimisation fiscale
Réalisation de fiches de paie
Lettre de mission d'expert comptable pour comité d'entreprise (CE)
La fonction principale d'un expert-comptable consiste en la supervision complète de la comptabilité de l'entreprise (établissement des livrables légaux tels les bilan, compte de

résultat, comptes annuels...).

Toutefois, l'expert comptable peut etre sollicité par le comité d'entreprise afin d'apporter des informations claires et précises aux élus du CE.

L'objectif est d'offrir au comité d'entreprise une base d'informations solide sur la société, afin que les salariés puissent mieux exercer leurs droits vis à vis de la direction.

En général, les membres du CE ne sont pas formés pour pouvoir englober toutes les informations liées au fonctionnement de l'entreprise.

Le comité d'entreprise a donc le droit de faire appel à l'expert-comptable, dans le but d'obtenir des éclairsissements sur la société et mieux réagir face aux dirigeants.

L'expert comptable au sein du CE est souvent amené à répondre à des questions comme celles-ci:

l'entreprise va t elle bien ?
peut on faire confiance au(x) dirigeant(s) ?
des plans de restructurations sont ils prévus ?
la rémunération du dirigeant est elle excessive ?
Au sein du CE, l'expert comptable à deux types de missions:

les missions contractuelles: gestion comptable interne du comité et assistance au élus du CE pour leurs prérogatives économiques
les missions légales: assistance vis en vue de l'établissement annuel des comptes, de l'examen des comptes prévisionnels, des opérations de concentrations...etc
En définitive, l'expert-comptable améliore la qualité du dialogue social.


http://www.infodoc-experts.com/Espace-Social/Actualites/De-n...


http://infosocial.experts-comptables.com/Infosocial/Billet-d...


http://www.experts-comptables.fr/sites/default/files/asset/d...

See page 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2017-04-11 09:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looked like some new obligation arose in 2015. Sample letters have been derafted and are avaible online, but only accessible if you are a registered qualified "expert-comptable".
You can find references to this type of letter, described as "lettre de mission en matière sociale". I then doubted, and thought it might be for charitable organisations, non profit-making associations (loi 1901) and so on. However, I think it does still look as though it is "sociale" as in with reference to a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-11 11:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Bruce : that is precisely what is referred to in the three other sources I provide. The referecne to the DSN in 2015 is pertinent.

http://www.infodoc-experts.com/Espace-Social/Actualites/De-n...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-04-11 11:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@However, if you wish to specify, which is probably helpful here, then you need to find a form of words pointing to the nature of the mission. Maybe a reference to the DSN and a footnote?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-04-11 22:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those who don't know, the DSN is the "décalration sociale nominative". http://www.dsn-info.fr/

Here's some blurb about the French (similalr to "chartered") accountants' role with regard to DSN : http://sic.experts-comptables.fr/sic-n°-353/focus/dsn-mise-à... and the "lettre de mission (d'assistance en matière) sociale", a more complete version of "mission sociale" in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-04-11 22:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also note that the "lettre de mission (sociale)" is written by the expert-comptable. It would be odd to use "letter of appointment" as an expert-comptable cannot appoint himself; he can hoever accept an offer of appointment to act.

"Letter confirming acceptance of appointment to act for XYZ with regard to ...(whatever")"


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but in this case they already are the accountants, this is an additional engagement to deal with all sorts of personnel and social-security related topics (bien à la française)

Asker: That's great info thanks Nikki. You are right as to the DSN and that ius specified further in the document, but I was trying to find a snappy/concise way of translating "mission sociale". I guess I'll forget about snappy/concise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Yes, first step is to understand "sociale" as meaning "company", not "social (EN)". However, is that really the equivalent term in English?
5 mins
  -> It does go beyond the company: I think it's a reference to the DSN mission as per the changes introduced in 2015.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social work


Explanation:
a social mission involves social actions. Social actions being commonly used. when all actions are grouped under the same objective, we can talk about social project or even social work.

BRINI
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer. Unfortunately this is not the right context and is specifically not about social work.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(letter of/scope of) appointment as the company's (accountants)


Explanation:
www.tradesaccountant.co.uk/terms-of-engagementThe client agrees to use the services of BDCMA LTD, a firm of accountants ... for their accounting and taxation services, as laid out in the letter of appointment ...

www.tradesaccountant.co.uk/terms-of-engagementThe client agrees to use the services of BDCMA LTD, a firm of accountants ... for their accounting and taxation services, as laid out in the letter of appointment ...

www.laprofessioncomptable.eu/Cahier special2.pdfmission sociale de l'expert-comptable et la hiérarchisation de celles-ci,. Les domaines de légitimité de l'expert-comptable au sein de cette mission, la source ...

www.sotorec-experts-comptables.com/Comptabilité. Mission sociale. Comptes annuels. Fiscalité. PME. Cessation entreprise. Commerçants. Conseil en gestion. Conseil social. Secrétariat juridique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 10:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ibanet.org/Document/Default.aspx?DocumentUid=62322935-0... an appointed representative whose scope of appointment is limited to: (i) .... accounting or other accounting obligations)? Please describe the above duties,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-04-11 11:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
From your posting it seems not to be "one of the assignments", but a whole set of company administration tasks that are outsourced to the accountants. The "lettre de mission sociale" is the letter appointing them to carry out those functions. Note that I did put "accountants" in brackets. You could simply omit it and rephrase as: "(letter of/scope of) appointment to act for the company".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2017-04-12 09:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker
To my ears, "letter of engagement" is stylistically preferable to "engagement letter".

http://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk/glossary.aspx
"Engagement letters

"Used by accountants, investment banks and other advisers to set out the terms under which they are giving advice, they are now used by a wide range of advisers and suppliers. The precise form of the document will vary greatly depending on which type of adviser you are appointing. There are statutory requirements prescribing how scheme actuaries and scheme auditors must be appointed, and also the professional bodies that regulate your advisers will have their own requirements.

"Usually drawn up by the adviser in question, the document should reflect everything you have agreed with your adviser including their liability limit, agreed fees and charges, their conflict of interest policy and arrangements for terminating their appointment.

Also known as: terms of appointment, letter of engagement, letter of appointment, signed agreement, contract."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and detail follow-ups, much appreciated!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but this document is not an accounting / audit engagement, hence my difficulty in finding a suitable translation.

Asker: Thanks, I like your suggestion of "appointment to act for the company"... That lets me add the specifics of their work in the details.

Asker: This is actually an "engagement letter" (or letter of engagement) whereby an accountant states what they are going to do and how much they charge, and the customer signs it to accept.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: We are on the same lines here. An accountant would receive a letter of appointment (he cannot appoint himself). He would then send a letter of acceptance. A footnote, perhaps? //It is most cetainly about the scope. Both are meant here, clearly, to me.
1 hr
  -> Yes, one occurence definitely is the letter of appointment, but another seems to be about the scope of that appointment.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate remit


Explanation:
Suggestion

Remit (n): BRITISH
the task or area of activity officially assigned to an individual or organization.
"the committee was becoming caught up in issues that did not fall within its remit"
synonyms: area of responsibility, area of activity, sphere, orbit, scope, ambit, province, territory, realm, department, turf; More

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search