On ne lâche rien!

English translation: Keep trying! / Keep going! / Keep at it!

13:39 Apr 18, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: On ne lâche rien!
This sentence is a buz word to encourage people looking for a job. It means that they must never give up, never neglect any trail or contact.
It could also be used in a negociation where everything is discussed and nothing is given up too easily.
c. simatos
English translation:Keep trying! / Keep going! / Keep at it!
Explanation:
Various options to choose from
Selected response from:

C. Tougas
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Keep trying! / Keep going! / Keep at it!
C. Tougas
4we won't give an inch!
Daryo
3 +1keep on keeping on!
James A. Walsh
4Keep going!
Audrey Demers
4don't lose your grip!
Daryo
3Don't let up!
Tony M
1We don't give up!
Audrey Yates


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Keep trying! / Keep going! / Keep at it!


Explanation:
Various options to choose from

C. Tougas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Of your options, I think "Keep at it!" is the best
25 mins
  -> Yes, that is my favorite as well. Thanks.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Keep at it! Encouragement for efforts already underway.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Britten: Keep at it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Paolo Dagonnier
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, keep at it!
1 day 19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep going!


Explanation:
You might want to inform the client that this is awful French. It is not a correct sentence, and it is very familiar (although that might be okay depending on the audience). The correct sentence is "On ne lâche pas!" . "On ne lache rien" would litteraly translate to "we do not drop anything" and has no symbolic meaning.

Audrey Demers
Canada

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't let up!


Explanation:
This would ONLY work IF a rhythm / pace is already underway, and so the admonition is to keep on going, maintain that speed, rhythm, or whatever.

Otherwise, I suppose one coudl also say "Never let up!", which to my mind presupposes slightly less about the initial effort.

I see the French term as having something of the sense of "Now you've got started, don't stop!"

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
We don't give up!


Explanation:
There is a song for protests entitled, "On Lâche Rien," discussing never giving up.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gE6jAegQzml
Audrey Yates
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, though deciding on the first person plural for the 'on' may not suit all circumstances.
1 min

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we won't give an inch!


Explanation:
if it's about negotiations

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't lose your grip!


Explanation:
if it's about job searching

lose your grip
to become less confident and less able to deal with a situation

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/lose-your-grip

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On ne lâche rien!
keep on keeping on!


Explanation:
Don't know what register is required, but this could be worth considering as an informal option.

Definition:
keep on keeping on
Inf. keep trying; keep doing what you are doing. I do my best. I just keep on keeping on.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep on keeping on


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-04-18 22:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep on keeping on
The act of doing what you have been doing but an encouragement to do it more.
Often used when talking to others about what they should be doing "make sure you keep on keeping on"
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=keep on keepi...


James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search