établissement

English translation: establishment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:établissement
English translation:establishment
Entered by: Angelina Galanska

07:38 Apr 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: établissement
L'entreprise comprend un ou plusieurs établissements formés d'un groupe de personnes travaillant en commun en un lieu déterminé sous une autorité commune représentant l'entreprise.
Un établissement donné relève toujours d'une entreprise.
Un établissement unique et indépendant constitue à la fois une entreprise et un établissement.
Angelina Galanska
United States
establishment
Explanation:
In this specific context, we do also use the word in the same way: any one business may comprise several separate establishments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-19 15:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of references in IATE, of which this one looks fairly representative:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-19 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker

Well, that's fine, if that helps you understand it; but that is certainly not standard terminology, and gets a bit cumbersome if it recurs more than a few times.
In the case of fairly standard European wording of this nature, IATE (as quoted above) is the go-to official reference, and you depart from it at your own peril.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establishment
Tony M
5 -3Subsidiary (branch)
Manoj Chauhan
3 -2Setup/format
Azhar Zafar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Subsidiary (branch)


Explanation:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subsidiary

Subsidiaries are separate and distinct legal entities from their parent companies, which reflects in the independence of their liabilities, taxation and governance. Given their controlling interest, however, parent companies, along with other subsidiary shareholders, vote to elect a subsidiary company's board of directors, and there may often be board member overlap between a subsidiary and its parent company. A parent company will typically aggregate financials from all its operations, including those of its subsidiaries, and carry these financials on its own consolidated financial statements. A parent company may own a foreign subsidiary, in which case the subsidiary must follow the laws of the country where it is incorporated and operates.

Subsidiary is an adjective that describes when something or someone serves to assist or supplement another thing or person. In a business setting, a subsidiary becomes part of a parent company to provide the parent with specific synergies, such as increased tax benefits, diversified risk, or assets in the form of earnings, equipment or property. The purchase of interest in a subsidiary differs from a merger in that the parent corporation can acquire a controlling interest with a smaller investment. Additionally, shareholder approval is not required in the formation of a subsidiary as it would be in the event of a merger

Manoj Chauhan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That's not what the source term means: the Head Office or main factory will also be one of their 'établissements'
55 mins

disagree  mchd: cela n'a rien à voir avec des filiales
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: CL5 is wildly overoptimistic + if in some cases "un établissement" can be a standalone/independent unit, in which alternative logic an independent unit could be anyone's "subsidiary" at the same time???
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Setup/format


Explanation:
The company has one or many formats / setups ..

Azhar Zafar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not idiomatic in EN — and doesn't even really represent the general sense here.
19 mins

disagree  Daryo: there might be some very loose connections with the concept of "un établissement", but it's simply not that, too vague.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establishment


Explanation:
In this specific context, we do also use the word in the same way: any one business may comprise several separate establishments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-04-19 15:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of references in IATE, of which this one looks fairly representative:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-19 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker

Well, that's fine, if that helps you understand it; but that is certainly not standard terminology, and gets a bit cumbersome if it recurs more than a few times.
In the case of fairly standard European wording of this nature, IATE (as quoted above) is the go-to official reference, and you depart from it at your own peril.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think for me what makes sense the most is "place of business".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manoj Chauhan: How can one business or company has several main offices, the legal obligation is that it should be have only one registered office, yes but inlcuding its other branhes or subsidiaries
8 mins
  -> You misunderstand me: I said that a company may have several 'establishments', which will INCLUDE the Head Office etc. — which could certainly not be described as a 'subsidiary'!

agree  philgoddard: Angelina didn't give the full context, but I think this seeming statement of the obvious may be defining which entities should have European works councils, in which case this is the only correct translation.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Daryo: maybe not the only possible translation, but certainly a perfectly good one. // this definition [exactly this wording] keeps popping up in the legislation of many African countries ...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo! I think it is common too here in France: my own registered business has already had several different 'establishments', as I've been 'established' at different addresses.

agree  Jo Durning
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search