Directeur Contrôle Général

English translation: Controller

21:30 Jul 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Directeur Contrôle Général
In my view this spans several categories, so I've tagged the category as 'Human Resources', but uneasily so.
The document considers whether a proposal by the Statutory Auditors of Company X of how to treat a change to IFRS 16 (Leases), breaches the Statutory Auditor's duty of independence. ie, whether the SA can offer an opinion without breaching its duty of independence.
The conclusion is drafted by the "Directeur Contrôle Général".
In typical eurospeak, this tends to be translated as "General Control Director".
However, in all my years of working for multinationals (in a non-translation capacity), I've never heard this term used in English.
In my experience the person would be something like a "Chief Compliance Officer", though may also refer to a "Financial Control Director".
Any thoughts????
Many thanks as always...
Rimas Balsys
English translation:Controller
Explanation:
Or perhaps "Head Controller".

This could potentially be different from "auditor".

"Auditor" suggests reviewing books to make sure there are no irregularities (and figuring out what's going on if there are irregularities), or otherwise reviewing accounts according to established practices.

The "Controller" does so with an additional responsibility to ensure establishment of policy and procedure, which is then to be audited and enforced.
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
See discussion
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chief audit executive , director of audit, director of internal audit, auditor general
Francois Boye
2Controller
njweatherdon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief audit executive , director of audit, director of internal audit, auditor general


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_audit_executive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-03 22:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The titles have the same audit purposes

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as philgoddard already suggested in the dbox
12 mins
  -> Then, he should have submitted his translation before mine!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Controller


Explanation:
Or perhaps "Head Controller".

This could potentially be different from "auditor".

"Auditor" suggests reviewing books to make sure there are no irregularities (and figuring out what's going on if there are irregularities), or otherwise reviewing accounts according to established practices.

The "Controller" does so with an additional responsibility to ensure establishment of policy and procedure, which is then to be audited and enforced.

njweatherdon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
See discussion




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search