manière de servir

English translation: performance

17:13 Jul 18, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
French term or phrase: manière de servir
I'm looking for the translation of this term, which is specific to "fonctionnaires" in France and is part of their annual assessment.

https://www.village-justice.com/articles/Comment-apprecier-m...

Thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:performance
Explanation:
The description of how the "manière de servir" is assessed indicates that what is being assessed is the overall performance of the employee.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2performance
Marco Solinas
5Way of serving
Mohamed Hosni
3performance of duty attitude
David Hollywood


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance


Explanation:
The description of how the "manière de servir" is assessed indicates that what is being assessed is the overall performance of the employee.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not clear whether the document that Jane has linked to is the one she's translating, and it may need to be left in French. But this is what it means.
6 mins

agree  Kevin Oheix: As in "perform duties". In other contexts, "conduct" maybe.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance of duty attitude


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Way of serving


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search