décalquage de l\'avion

English translation: applying decals/tracings to the plane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décalquage de l\\\'avion
English translation:applying decals/tracings to the plane
Entered by: Wyley Powell

03:15 Jul 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Description of a company\'s services
French term or phrase: décalquage de l\'avion
"Entreprise offrant le service de rampe aux différents avions de l’aéroport de *** [au Québec] en effectuant les manipulations de bagages, DECALQUAGE DE L'AVION et signalisation des avions sur les pistes d’atterrissage. Les métiers sont opérateurs / signaleurs."

I actually wonder whether this is a mistake. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
applying decals/tracings to the plane
Explanation:
I know what it means, but I'm not confident of the translation. In English we talk about decals for model planes - the sort of transfers you float off in water.

Larousse gives this definition: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/décalquer/220...
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thx to everyone. I confess that I thought the word should have been dégiclage but went with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Push-back
Garoubet
4deicing of aircrafts
Daryo
3applying decals/tracings to the plane
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applying decals/tracings to the plane


Explanation:
I know what it means, but I'm not confident of the translation. In English we talk about decals for model planes - the sort of transfers you float off in water.

Larousse gives this definition: https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/décalquer/220...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thx to everyone. I confess that I thought the word should have been dégiclage but went with your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Oheix: I think you're right. Applying decals and vinyl graphics to aircraft.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin. My husband handles tiny ones that are SO fiddly - wrinkling all the time. I can't imagine applying them to a full-size one.

disagree  Daryo: must be a typo - extremely unlikely to be offered by a company doing also baggage handling and guiding aircrafts on the ground.
17 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Push-back


Explanation:
The meaning of "decalquage", applying decals, is completely meaningless here. I'm 100% sure of that.
It's either a typo or a very local term.
This job is a mix between a marshaller and a baggage handler. It has nothing to do with applying decals; the person works around the plane from the time the plane arrives near the gate until it leaves.
Did they mean "deglaçage" de-icing?Normally it's a completely different job.
My best guess would be to push-back the plane from the door?



Garoubet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it's not one job, it's a set of services offered by a company - OTOH it's about all "normal/everyday" ground services between landing and taking off again - agree on that part.
12 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déglaçage / dégivrage de l'avion
deicing of aircrafts


Explanation:
décalquage / déglaçage sound and look sufficiently similar to be wrongly assumed by some dictation or typing auto-correct software. And can easily be missed in proofreading.

"décalquage" is certainly a service needed in aviation but here it still sounds "out-of context" - companies tend to offer services that are in some way "of the same group" [same clients / similar profile of staff required/ same frequency ...];

here you have "manipulations de bagages" and "signalisation des avions sur les pistes d’atterrissage" the kind of "ground services" that are needed for almost every single landing / departure;

bundling together a highly specialised service that is needed only once in a blue moon [only few times in the whole life cycle of an airplane] would strike me as a very odd combination (although not totally impossible).

The kind of "ground service" that is likely to be needed very often, especially in Canada, and that sounds more like part of a "full package of [everyday] ground services" is "déglaçage" - deicing of airplanes.


https://jalopnik.com/how-and-why-we-de-ice-aircraft-before-t...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deicing

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dégivrage_(aéronautique)

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="déglaçage" avion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-07-27 17:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would agree also with "...Les métiers sont opérateurs / signaleurs":

opérateurs de machines de déglaçage / dégivrage



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search