récupération des travaux

English translation: insourcing subcontracted work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:récupération des travaux
English translation:insourcing subcontracted work
Entered by: Wyley Powell

16:29 Apr 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Updates to a collective agreement in Quebec
French term or phrase: récupération des travaux
This is a section in the collective agreement on the creation of a joint committee charged with the following:

"Le mandat est d’analyser la ***récupération des travaux*** donnés à la sous-traitance et ceux ***récupérables*** en cas de réduction d’effectifs ou ceux à être confiés à un salarié incapable d’effectuer les diverses tâches de son poste, en raison d’une incapacité fonctionnelle permanente."

The meaning would seem to be "bring subcontracted work back in house" but there must be a better way of expressing this.

TiA
Wyley Powell
Canada
insourcing subcontracted work
Explanation:
...and work that can be insourced.
Selected response from:

Philippa Smith
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3insourcing subcontracted work
Philippa Smith
5 +1bringing back in-house outsourced work
Daryo
4 -1work recovery
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work recovery


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: my take
6 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
récupération des travaux donnés à la sous-traitance
bringing back in-house outsourced work


Explanation:
"récupération" as in "getting our jobs back" said from the viewpoint of workers who lost work to outsourcing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2019-04-15 08:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could probably indulge in your own version of Queneau's "Exercices de style", but I don't see much the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2019-04-15 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as in "keep it simple"?

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Barber
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insourcing subcontracted work


Explanation:
...and work that can be insourced.


Example sentence(s):
  • More recently, Physicians Mutual insourced the previously outsourced administration of a particular product.
  • The UK case studies, with one exception, revealed limited union actions to insource subcontracted work in order to improve pay and conditions

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/insource
    https://books.google.fr/books?id=I3FGDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA58&lpg=PA58&dq=%22insource+subcontracted+work%22&source=bl&ots=HMGHrDJ_cd&sig=ACfU3U3akj8
Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
6 hrs
  -> Thanks François!

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Nice!
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Adrian MM.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Adrian!

agree  GILOU
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

disagree  Daryo: you have to pair "insourcing" with "outsourcing" // **BASICS OF LAW**: "subcontracting" DOESN'T imply that the work was previously done "in-house" - a company could very well "subcontract" the part of a contract that it couldn't do / don't do anyway.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> There's no space to go into the nuances of the two languages that apply here so I'll stick to: no I don't//irrelevant. Basics of language: "récupération" does NOT have to imply "bringing back again" but in this context just "bringing inhouse" - nuance.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search