Sigiste

English translation: GIS analyst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sigiste
English translation:GIS analyst
Entered by: Neal Allen

17:29 Aug 17, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
French term or phrase: Sigiste
Context: This term is in a list of positions in an organization that is performing social work in Africa. It appears as follows:
Sigiste: (person's name), cartographe

There is really no further context to help determine what this term means.
Neal Allen
United States
GIS analyst
Explanation:
See here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sigiste-géomaticien-...

SIG = système d'information géographique; GIS = geographic information system



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-17 17:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://study.com/articles/GIS_Analyst_Job_Info_and_Requirem...
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GIS analyst
James A. Walsh
4 +1GIS Technician
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sigiste
GIS analyst


Explanation:
See here: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sigiste-géomaticien-...

SIG = système d'information géographique; GIS = geographic information system



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-17 17:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://study.com/articles/GIS_Analyst_Job_Info_and_Requirem...


James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I've recently had the equally jargon term 'géomaticien' / Yes, I think I used the term 'geomatics specialist'
57 mins
  -> Is that a 'GIS specialist'? Rings a bell. There are some real gems out there!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: or GIS engineer
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emanuela :)

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zeineb :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GIS Technician


Explanation:
'While Geographic Information Systems continues to expand in countless fields, companies are hiring GIS technicians to manage their geographic data.'


    https://gisgeography.com/gis-technician-jobs-salary/
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
15 hrs
  -> Merci, Emanuela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search