Dons de jours

English translation: Contributions of days off

07:44 Sep 25, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Employment
French term or phrase: Dons de jours
Translation of a document detailing different types of leave. I understand that it's a day that the company "gives" you that is not deducted from your annual leave. Any input would be appreciated.
Kelly Venz
France
English translation:Contributions of days off
Explanation:
This is about the right of employees to make a gift of one or more of their own days off to a colleague who has a particular need.

https://contrat-de-travail.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/752987/don-...
"Principe du don de jour de repos

Un salarié, un agent public ou un militaire peut donner un ou plusieurs de ses jours de repos à un collègue :

dont un enfant est gravement malade (article L. 1225-65-1 du Code du travail) ;
qui vient en aide à une personne atteinte d'une perte d'autonomie d'une particulière gravité ou présentant un handicap (article L. 3142-25-1 du Code du travail) ;
ou qui est engagé dans la réserve opérationnelle, afin de lui permettre d'effectuer une période d'activité dans cette réserve (article L. 3142-94-1 du Code du travail).

Il s'agit d'un don anonyme qui n'engendre aucune contrepartie. Le salarié ou l'agent public qui en bénéficie peut ainsi s'absenter pour s'occuper de son enfant ou de son proche, ou pour effectuer une période d'activité dans la réserve opérationnelle tout en étant rémunéré pendant son absence. Son absence est alors considérée comme une période de travail effectif."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Contributions of days off
B D Finch
4Leave of absence
ritchiesteve


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leave of absence


Explanation:
I would suggest this as the translation, as a "leave of absence" is usually not included in annual leave (as far as I'm aware).

Is a "dons de jours " perhaps a one-day "leave of absence" that can be taken at the employee's discretion?

ritchiesteve
Japan
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi ritchiessteve- thanks for your reply. Since this is a list of different types of leave "leave of absence" is not specific enough in this context- I really need something that describes this 'type' of leave, if that makes sense!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
Contributions of days off


Explanation:
This is about the right of employees to make a gift of one or more of their own days off to a colleague who has a particular need.

https://contrat-de-travail.ooreka.fr/astuce/voir/752987/don-...
"Principe du don de jour de repos

Un salarié, un agent public ou un militaire peut donner un ou plusieurs de ses jours de repos à un collègue :

dont un enfant est gravement malade (article L. 1225-65-1 du Code du travail) ;
qui vient en aide à une personne atteinte d'une perte d'autonomie d'une particulière gravité ou présentant un handicap (article L. 3142-25-1 du Code du travail) ;
ou qui est engagé dans la réserve opérationnelle, afin de lui permettre d'effectuer une période d'activité dans cette réserve (article L. 3142-94-1 du Code du travail).

Il s'agit d'un don anonyme qui n'engendre aucune contrepartie. Le salarié ou l'agent public qui en bénéficie peut ainsi s'absenter pour s'occuper de son enfant ou de son proche, ou pour effectuer une période d'activité dans la réserve opérationnelle tout en étant rémunéré pendant son absence. Son absence est alors considérée comme une période de travail effectif."

B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad (meets criteria)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Lorraine Dubuc (meets criteria): Or donated paid leave (to a colleague) https://melmagazine.com/en-us/story/if-you-can-should-you-do...
4 hrs
  -> Merci Lorraine// Yes, that's an alternative.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search