sur la partie supérieure à ce plafond

English translation: of the amount exceeding the ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur la partie supérieure à ce plafond
English translation:of the amount exceeding the ceiling
Entered by: Emma Page

11:24 Oct 14, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Salary policy/Belgian
French term or phrase: sur la partie supérieure à ce plafond
From a Belgian HR manual, in a section referring to the employer's obligation to pay employees during sick leave, depending on various factors.

"à hauteur de 26.93% de la rém. brute mensuelle  limitée à 3354,57 € et 86,93 % sur la partie supérieure à ce plafond"

.I understand the first half: "up to 26.93% of the gross monthly remuneration, limited to €3354.57..." but what does the upper limit of "86.93%" refer to in this case?
Emma Page
United Kingdom
of the amount exceeding the ceiling
Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=1102&langId=en&in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 29 mins (2019-10-16 11:54:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
All the answers were close, but this is the most relevant source citation for the purposes of my project. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6on the portion above this limit
Marco Solinas
4 +2on/of/for the part exceeding this ceiling
Tony M
4 +2of the amount exceeding the ceiling
Yvonne Gallagher
5Beyond/ above this ceiling
Ali Sharifi
4for the part above that ceiling
Frank van 't Hoog
4of the difference between this cap and said pay/salary
Wolf Draeger
Summary of reference entries provided
Revenu de remplacement / salaire garanti
Wolf Draeger

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on the portion above this limit


Explanation:
The employer must pay 26.93% of the first 3,354.57 Euros and 86.93% of the remuneration above 3,354.57 Euros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-10-14 11:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say "this upper limit" to make it absolutely clear.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Yes a literal translation works. I suppose that makes reference superfluous
1 min

agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: "ceiling" is better than "limit" here I think
5 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  Wolf Draeger
2 hrs

agree  Ph_B (X)
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on/of/for the part exceeding this ceiling


Explanation:
Whatever it is (context?) has to be paid at a rate of 26% on earnings [?] up to €3k and at a rate of 86% above that level

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  Wolf Draeger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wolf!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the part above that ceiling


Explanation:
'above that ceiling' is the regular Eurlex-translation for ' supérieure à ce plafond'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-10-14 12:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation works fine, in my opinion. 'to exceed' works better as a translation for 'dépasser'.

Frank van 't Hoog
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes but part = deel but it's not the word used in English and Eurlex English has to be taken with a grain of salt because Commission English isn't always really English.
7 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beyond/ above this ceiling


Explanation:
What is above the ceiling...

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the difference between this cap and said pay/salary


Explanation:
Too many cooks spoil the broth, but thought I'd throw my hat into the ring anyway!

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] 26.93% of gross monthly pay up to €3,354.57 and then 86.93% of the difference between this cap and said pay.
  • [...] 26.93% of gross monthly pay up to €3,354.57 and then 86.93% of the difference between this cap and said salary.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the amount exceeding the ceiling


Explanation:
https://ec.europa.eu/social/main.jsp?catId=1102&langId=en&in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 29 mins (2019-10-16 11:54:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
All the answers were close, but this is the most relevant source citation for the purposes of my project. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wolf Draeger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Revenu de remplacement / salaire garanti

Reference information:
« L’employeur intervient pendant les 30 premiers jours calendrier d’incapacité de la façon suivante :

du 1er au 7e jour calendrier : 100 % de la rémunération brute mensuelle
du 8e au 14e jour calendrier : 86,93 % de la rémunération brute mensuelle
du 15e au 30e jour calendrier : 26,93 % de la rémunération brute mensuelle limitée à 3354,57 € depuis le 01/12/2012 et 86,93 % sur la partie supérieure à ce plafond. »


    Reference: http://www.ucm.be/Secretariat-social-Employeur/FAQ/Suspensio...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search