comité économique et social

English translation: Works council

00:53 Dec 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Staff representative committee introduced by Macron in 2017
French term or phrase: comité économique et social
https://www.legalplace.fr/guides/cse-code-du-travail/

Définition du comité social et économique
Le comité social et économique peut être défini comme étant une entité propre au sein d’une société ou d’une entreprise, établie via un accord.

Elle représente les intérêts des salariés auprès de l’employeur, mais facilite également toute démarche officielle qu’entreprend un employé.

La composition du CSE varie selon la taille de l’entreprise. Cet organisme est généralement composé de membres titulaires élus à la suite de l’élection au CSE et de l’employeur. Le nombre d’élusau sein du comité social et économique n’est pas fixe.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:Works council
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Works_council
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Works council
Francois Boye
5 -1Social and Economic Committee (or team)
Timothy Rake
3 -2business and economics development committee
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Question asked before
SafeTex
Comité social et économique ... d'une entreprise
Daryo
Works council
Wolf Draeger

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Social and Economic Committee (or team)


Explanation:
check the below web site


    https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=fr&u=https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/institutions-bodies/european-economic-social-
Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Timothy! You must be having a short break from that job!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: this ST is not about THAT one. Unfortunate coincidence. This "comité social et économique" (no caps) exists at the level of a single company, not the same as the EU institution "Comité économique et social européen (CESE)"
4 hrs

agree  SafeTex: See my second entry in discussion. i strongly disagree here with Daryo' disagree as both entries in Proz were about the CSE at local level and never the CESE at European level
3 days 23 hrs

neutral  Francois Boye: THe new institution created by the Macron Administration is a comprehensive Works Council for a larger number of companies
4 days

disagree  Wolf Draeger: Definitely not, it's a works council by another name (beware of social & économique!)
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
business and economics development committee


Explanation:
At least that's what it would be called in the US.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: It wouldn't be called anything at all in the US as anyone even suggesting a similar "committee" in a US company would be most likely treated as "dangerous communist" ... BTW it's a "committee" representing employees, not for "developing business"/Context?
4 hrs
  -> What you say in your "disgree" is incorrect, because I found the term in a District of Columbia (US) website.

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanda.

disagree  SafeTex: if we logically assume that "économique" has been translated as "economics" in this suggestion, then we have to conclude that "social" has been translated as "business". That is very problematic for me.
3 days 23 hrs

disagree  Wolf Draeger: No, it's the body that represents a firm's employees.
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Works council


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Works_council

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erwan-l: Definitely.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Confais (X)
2 days 23 hrs

agree  Wolf Draeger
4 days




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Question asked before

Reference information:
Social and Economic Committee chosen last time


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/management/6590975-comit%C3%A9-social-et-%C3%A9conomique.html
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Sorry, that didn't come up when I searched, I have no idea why. What do you think of the idea of "blanding" it, i.e. using something like "Staff Representative Committee", as obviously the idea of this one new committee replacing all the old ones is that it does everything they did but the structure is simplified.

Asker: The point also being that "économique" and "social" have several meanings.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
4 hrs

4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Comité social et économique ... d'une entreprise

Reference information:
Comité social et économique

Cet article possède un paronyme, voir Conseil économique et social.

Page d'aide sur l'homonymie Pour les articles homonymes, voir CSE.

En France, un comité social et économique (CSE) est une instance représentative du personnel qui succède aux anciennes instances représentatives suivantes : délégués du personnel, comité hygiène sécurité et conditions de travail (CHSCT) et comité d’entreprise, progressivement à compter du 1er janvier 2018. Le CSE devient ainsi l'unique institution représentative du personnel dans l'entreprise.
...
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comité_social_et_économique

Similar name, but NOT the same:

https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/institutions-bodie...

https://europa.eu/european-union/about-eu/institutions-bodie...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  erwan-l: Voilà !
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

12 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Works council

Reference information:
According to Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Works_council):

France
"A comité d’entreprise (C.E. or works council) was mandatory in any company with 50 employees or more. It is being replaced by the "Comité Social et Economique" (CSE or Business and Social Council) which must have been rolled out in all companies where applicable for 1 January 2020 the latest. Members of the CE are elected by all the employees, and have 20 hours of delegation per month. The main role of the CE or the CSE is being the interface between the employees and the members of the board which is constituted of the Chairman and the HR Director, mostly for collective issues, such as work organisation, training policy, benefits. Its consultation is compulsory in case of certain economic events, such as any company strategic moves, The number of members depends of the number of people in the company. All members of the CE or CSE have a monthly meeting with the board, in which very specific points are dealt with."


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comit%C3%A9_social_et_%C3%A9con...
    Reference: http://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F34474
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: THAT makes sense!
6 hrs
agree  erwan-l
20 hrs
agree  Daniel Williams: Difficult to translate into English because neither UK nor US companies generally have them, but 'Works Council' is the most common translation in my experience.
1 day 3 hrs
neutral  AllegroTrans: Problem is the CSE replaced the Works Council so a different name is needed
144 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search