saut de valeur

English translation: increase in value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saut de valeur
English translation: increase in value
Entered by: Angelina Galanska

03:06 Jan 23, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: saut de valeur
En opérant un saut de valeur, elles créent un nouvel espace stratégique non disputé...

"elles" = enterprises
Angelina Galanska
United States
An increase in value
Explanation:
Leap in value...making oneself increasingly valuable
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quantum leap in value
Nicolas Gambardella
3An increase in value
Timothy Rake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An increase in value


Explanation:
Leap in value...making oneself increasingly valuable

Timothy Rake
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantum leap in value


Explanation:
A bit of a mouthful, but quite used in business, to denote a qualitative jump, rather than an incremental improvement.

The paper listed below was cited over 1300 times.


    https://hbr.org/2004/07/value-innovation-the-strategic-logic-of-high-growth
    https://s3.amazonaws.com/academia.edu.documents/44181356/Value_Innovation_by_W_Chan_Kim.pdf
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that the use of the adjective "quantum" risks exaggeration.
2 hrs
  -> Yup. But it is marketing, not a field where exaggeration is rare. Plus, it is genuinely used all the time.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search