atteinte à la probité

English translation: lack of probity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:atteinte à la probité
English translation:lack of probity
Entered by: Conor McAuley

00:32 Feb 18, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / The fight against corruption and influence peddling
French term or phrase: atteinte à la probité
"...avec des ONG engagées dans la lutte contre les atteintes à la probité ?
...un éventuel partenariat avec des ONG engagées dans la lutte contre les atteintes à la probité."

It all doesn't seem to fit together nicely in English. Any suggestions or thoughts?
Conor McAuley
France
probity breaches
Explanation:
Risks of probity breaches.

https://www.dtf.vic.gov.au/practitioners-toolkit-guidance-pu...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Juan, thanks everybody. The exact wording I used was "...in the fight against individuals' and businesses' lack of probity?", I couldn't shoehorn "breaches of probity" in there elegantly BD, but it was a great suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Breaches of ethics, ethical lapses, ethical violations
mrrafe
3probity breaches
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3corruption
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corruption


Explanation:
Transparency International publishes each year a "corruption perceptions index". In the reference I give, it is interesting to see under the photo the caption
"L'ONG comptabilise déjà plus de 250 décisions judiciaires pour «corruption» ou «atteinte à la probité»."
I think the two expressions are similar enough to be interchanged so "atteinte à la probité" = corruption


    https://www.liberation.fr/france/2014/12/10/lutte-contre-la-corruption-vous-pouvez-agir_1160145
    https://www.transparency.org/cpi2018
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Corruption being the opposite of integrity... Thanks!

Asker: I think you're on to something here, but I have reached a different conclusion: if the two terms are used in the same sentence, the latter is not as bad as the former, hence the slightly different language.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This is broader than just corruption.
7 hrs
  -> Hello BD FInch. Can you put something up in the discussion please to explain what you mean and possibly suggest?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probity breaches


Explanation:
Risks of probity breaches.

https://www.dtf.vic.gov.au/practitioners-toolkit-guidance-pu...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Juan, thanks everybody. The exact wording I used was "...in the fight against individuals' and businesses' lack of probity?", I couldn't shoehorn "breaches of probity" in there elegantly BD, but it was a great suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Your reference notwithstanding, "breaches of probity" is better English than "probity breaches".
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Breaches of ethics, ethical lapses, ethical violations


Explanation:
Breaches of ethics, ethical lapses, ethical violations.

Another, perhaps cleaner solution: "misconduct"

Sorry I seem to have missed the party overnight but will post this anyway per Conor's invitation. No disrespect intended toward any commenters.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think they're using this term to avoid repeating "corruption". I also think "lapses" may be a little too gentle.
33 mins

agree  Benjamin Chabbert: I agree with ethical violations
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search