niveau maitrise

English translation: intermediate level

16:02 Oct 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Food treatment
French term or phrase: niveau maitrise
This is a manual on food safety. Each aspect of food safety is followed by three sections. These are labelled "Niveau basique", "niveau maitrise" (with an acute)and "Niveau optimise". The "niveau basique" and "niveau maitrise" use the present tense (e.g. "Il doit y avoir une declaration de politique securite alimentaire" (basique) and "La politique securite alimentaire doit etre communique a l'ensemble du personnel" (maitrise) "La politique securite alimentaire devrait etre comprise par l'ensemble des employes" (niveau optimise). Has anyone any ideas? "Maitrise" is one of my betes noires!
Clive Jones
English translation:intermediate level
Explanation:
Could be a rating scale, such as basic, intermediate, advanced
Selected response from:

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, cmwilliams, for the suggestion. In the end, I contacted the company and, following a long discussion, we came up with exactly what you suggested. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mastery level
jacrav
3supervisors
sarahl (X)
3master level
Arroger
3intermediate level
cmwilliams (X)
3policy statement / policy communication / policy assimilation
Trada inc.
3controlled level
Lyes Bechkour
3master level
Lillian van den Broeck
1mastership level
Demosthene


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
policy statement / policy communication / policy assimilation


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input. I chose a different solution because the three you suggested seemed a little too far from the French original. Best regards
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks for your input. I chose a different solution because the three you suggested seemed a little too far from the French original. Best regards

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled level


Explanation:
it is not a term which seems to have a technical direct equivalent in English, and generally the term "Niveau" is translated "Level".

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Thanks, Lyes, for your suggestion. I chose "intermediate level" in the end but there was an element of "controlled" in the original. Best regards
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Lyes, for your suggestion. I chose "intermediate level" in the end but there was an element of "controlled" in the original. Best regards

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master level


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Thanks, Lazuluna, for your suggestion. I chose a different solution and rejected "master level" because there was another level above it. Best regards
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Lazuluna, for your suggestion. I chose a different solution and rejected "master level" because there was another level above it. Best regards

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mastership level


Explanation:
I guess if maîtrise doesn't mean the framing of basic workers.
La maîtrise dans une usine englobe l'encadrement : contremaîtres, chefs de lignes, chefs de fabrication, chefs d'ateliers. ???



Demosthene
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Thanks, Demosthene, for your suggestion. I decided against answers with the idea of "master" or "mastery" because they did not fit in with the context. Best regards
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Demosthene, for your suggestion. I decided against answers with the idea of "master" or "mastery" because they did not fit in with the context. Best regards

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate level


Explanation:
Could be a rating scale, such as basic, intermediate, advanced

cmwilliams (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, cmwilliams, for the suggestion. In the end, I contacted the company and, following a long discussion, we came up with exactly what you suggested. Much appreciated.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisors


Explanation:
could this mean that supervisors have to make sure everybody is on the same page?

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Sarahl. I don't think in this case that "supervisors" is correct because it was a document aimed at board level. Best regards
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Sarahl. I don't think in this case that "supervisors" is correct because it was a document aimed at board level. Best regards

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master level


Explanation:
ground level=to have a policy
master level=to tell everybody
optimum level= everybody understands the policy

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Many thanks, Arroger, for the suggestion. I agree with your idea of different levels but have chosen "Intermediate" because the context seemed to favour it. Best regards
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, Arroger, for the suggestion. I agree with your idea of different levels but have chosen "Intermediate" because the context seemed to favour it. Best regards

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mastery level


Explanation:
basic-what everybody knows
mastery-how everybody must behave
optimised-everybody should understand the policy (why they have to master safety procedures)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jacrav, for the suggestion. I agree with your idea of different levels but have chosen "Intermediate" because the context seemed to favour it. Best regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RomEst (X)
8 hrs
  -> Merci ;)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Many thanks, Jacrav, for the suggestion. I agree with your idea of different levels but have chosen "Intermediate" because the context seemed to favour it. Best regards




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search