dates d'échéance

English translation: expiry date

13:29 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: dates d'échéance
A company is granting stock options to certain of its employees. There is a list of the names of the beneficiaries, the number of options granted, the
option exercise price and the "dates d'échéance", given as 31/1/2012.

How should the "dates d'échéance" be translated here? Is it "expiration
date"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:expiry date
Explanation:
Well, I'll throw my hat into the ring in an attempt to be constructive/steal the points.

Tax Rules on Employee Stock Option Plans - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Stock option plans are quite often an integral part of an employee’s ...
can exercise the option any time thereafter until the expiry date, if any. ...
www.professionalreferrals.ca/article-722.html - 22k
Valuing Employee Options

The option is an asymmetric contract which gives the employee the right to buy stock at a determined price/determined prices until a certain date. After that date, if the employee does not take action, he/she loses the right. I thus agree with Jane that you shouldn't describe the loss of a right due to an expiring deadline as the 'maturing of an option', because it is fundamentally different from a bilateral contract such as a bond where principal is returned to the holder on maturity.

Having said this, I have to point out that collective ignorance on this point is great, as can be seen from the following reference:

Valuing Employee Options

If an employer has issued stock options to you or your client, you may need to know what the options are worth. In typical stock option plans, the employee is granted the right to purchase a fixed number of shares at a stated price on or before a specified date. Whether for financial reporting, estate planning, transaction advisory, or marital dissolution purposes, you may need an independent valuation of the options.

Option Basics

An option is a derivative security; that is, its value is determined from the value of some underlying asset. A call option gives the holder the right (but not the obligation) to purchase an asset for a specific price, called an exercise or strike price, on or before some specified date (expiration or maturity date). For example, a February call option on Dell Computer with a $20 exercise price entitles the call owner to purchase Dell stock for $20 at any time on or before the expiration date in February. The option premium is the price paid for (and value of) the option
http://www.bizval.com/publications/articlelibrary/ValEmploye...

So while I sympathise with Jane's views, I am forced to admit the existence of people who think that options mature like bonds and cheese.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, not easy is it? I think "expiry date" fits though I'm still somewhat unsure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maturity date
gad
5 +1expiry date
Jonathan Morris
5exercise date [short] or stock option exercise date [long]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4maturity date
LILIANA HUTANU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dates d'échéance
maturity date


Explanation:
in this context

gad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
0 min

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 min

agree  roneill
25 mins

agree  Pamela Boutin-Bird: It is also possible to use 'expiration date'
28 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Kindly see my answer
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan Morris: have seen this used so it's not wrong, but is more applicable to bonds, 'expiry date' is better.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dates d'échéance
maturity date


Explanation:
pour les obligations, les bons du tresor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be more specific, \"maturity dates\"

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dates d'échéance
exercise date [short] or stock option exercise date [long]


Explanation:
The day you exercise your option is the day you exercise your right to buy the stock in the company.

... ****Exercise Date, the date an option is exercised (purchase of underlying stock).
... Sale Date, the date that the stock acquired via an option exercise is ****...
www.pncadvisors.com/pncadvisors/1,1264,287,FF.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

ISO Exercise Using Stock
... to pay the exercise price when you exercise an incentive stock option. ...
stock has declined in value since the date of the previous option exercise. ...
www.fairmark.com/execcomp/isostock.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Exercising Nonqualified Stock Options
... You have to start from the date you bought the stock by exercising the option,
and hold for more than one year to get long-term capital gain. ...
www.fairmark.com/execcomp/nqoexer.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fairmark.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-04 16:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: exercise date(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-04 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: exercise schedule

that provides models for employee stock option and stock purchase plans, ... the Option shall be exercisable in accordance with the Exercise Schedule ...
www.nceo.org/pubs/model_equity.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Glossary of Stock Option Terms - Glossary of stock option terms.... Sale Date, the date that the stock acquired via an option exercise is then sold. ... Vesting Schedule, schedule setting forth when, and to what extent, ...
www.pncadvisors.com/pncadvisors/1,1264,287,FF.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Morris: you could get away with 'final exercise date', but not 'exercise date' since you may be able to exercise continuously or on several occasions before the options finally expire
59 mins
  -> whatever socrates but it is not maturity date..you exercise your option on an exercise date or dates and then you buy the stock..maturity suggests the instrument has to mature, which I believe is entirely misleading..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dates d'échéance
expiry date


Explanation:
Well, I'll throw my hat into the ring in an attempt to be constructive/steal the points.

Tax Rules on Employee Stock Option Plans - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Stock option plans are quite often an integral part of an employee’s ...
can exercise the option any time thereafter until the expiry date, if any. ...
www.professionalreferrals.ca/article-722.html - 22k
Valuing Employee Options

The option is an asymmetric contract which gives the employee the right to buy stock at a determined price/determined prices until a certain date. After that date, if the employee does not take action, he/she loses the right. I thus agree with Jane that you shouldn't describe the loss of a right due to an expiring deadline as the 'maturing of an option', because it is fundamentally different from a bilateral contract such as a bond where principal is returned to the holder on maturity.

Having said this, I have to point out that collective ignorance on this point is great, as can be seen from the following reference:

Valuing Employee Options

If an employer has issued stock options to you or your client, you may need to know what the options are worth. In typical stock option plans, the employee is granted the right to purchase a fixed number of shares at a stated price on or before a specified date. Whether for financial reporting, estate planning, transaction advisory, or marital dissolution purposes, you may need an independent valuation of the options.

Option Basics

An option is a derivative security; that is, its value is determined from the value of some underlying asset. A call option gives the holder the right (but not the obligation) to purchase an asset for a specific price, called an exercise or strike price, on or before some specified date (expiration or maturity date). For example, a February call option on Dell Computer with a $20 exercise price entitles the call owner to purchase Dell stock for $20 at any time on or before the expiration date in February. The option premium is the price paid for (and value of) the option
http://www.bizval.com/publications/articlelibrary/ValEmploye...

So while I sympathise with Jane's views, I am forced to admit the existence of people who think that options mature like bonds and cheese.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone, not easy is it? I think "expiry date" fits though I'm still somewhat unsure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search