tableau de variation

English translation: table showing the variations in staff numbers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau de variation
English translation:table showing the variations in staff numbers
Entered by: Dorothy White

15:18 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: tableau de variation
HRM document, about variation in staff size:

Le tableau de variation 2000 à 2004, fait apparaître une diminution de x personnes
Dorothy White
France
table showing the variations in staff numbers
Explanation:
Data showed considerable variations in staff numbers, proportions of trained ... The great variations in staff numbers and the poor association between ...
www.human-resources-health.com/content/3/1/2/abstract

Comments on personnel of previous year refer to Eurogen Spa. The table below highlights variations in staff numbers at year end over prior year: ...
www.edipower.it/docs/docs_Report_2002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-04 16:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This table shows an analysis of staff numbers largely unchanged from previous years. All numbers are averaged over the year shown. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/expenditureplan/ expenditure2001/annex_b/table_b10/staff_num.htm -

when you have X = year
Y = staff numbers
that is called a table
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
This seems to get around the concept best, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3staff turnover diagram
Steph SB
3 +2table showing the variations in staff numbers
RHELLER
4the variation table
abiggers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff turnover diagram


Explanation:
i think this works here

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
No hits at all in Google, although staff turnover is obviously the concept

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): chart
2 mins

agree  IanDhu: I especially agree with "- - chart" - "variation" in statistics means "change", not English "variation"
4 mins

neutral  RHELLER: I would call this a table
38 mins

agree  gad: I would call this a table or it could be a statement, or a chart
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No hits at all in Google, although staff turnover is obviously the concept

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the variation table


Explanation:
I would not change the word variation

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table showing the variations in staff numbers


Explanation:
Data showed considerable variations in staff numbers, proportions of trained ... The great variations in staff numbers and the poor association between ...
www.human-resources-health.com/content/3/1/2/abstract

Comments on personnel of previous year refer to Eurogen Spa. The table below highlights variations in staff numbers at year end over prior year: ...
www.edipower.it/docs/docs_Report_2002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-04 16:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This table shows an analysis of staff numbers largely unchanged from previous years. All numbers are averaged over the year shown. ...
www.dti.gov.uk/expenditureplan/ expenditure2001/annex_b/table_b10/staff_num.htm -

when you have X = year
Y = staff numbers
that is called a table

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This seems to get around the concept best, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
34 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): It's not inconceivable that it's a spreadsheet, but I think "table" is generic enough to cover most possibilities, without being able to see the thing.
1 hr
  -> thank you kindly :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search