accord à vivre

English translation: agreement reached that everyone could live with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accord à vivre
English translation:agreement reached that everyone could live with
Entered by: Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin

18:27 Apr 5, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: accord à vivre
This seems to be a labor-specific term - applied to an agreement reached after a walkout.

"L’accord à vivre pose le principe d’une gestion prévisionnelle de l’emploi, de l’anticipation des évolutions technologiques, de l’organisation du travail et du contenu des métiers."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the agreement reached that everyone could live with...
Explanation:
or agreement all could abide with... (just a feeling here, folks!)
Selected response from:

Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
Grading comment
this is close to what the client ended up wanting... they say accord à vivre 'sounds nicer' than accord tout court
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tentative accord
Patrice
2the agreement reached that everyone could live with...
Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accord à vivre
tentative accord


Explanation:
this would be the accord reached but not yet passed

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I'm not so sure about that...
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accord à vivre
the agreement reached that everyone could live with...


Explanation:
or agreement all could abide with... (just a feeling here, folks!)

Veronique Domaratsky-Dujardin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is close to what the client ended up wanting... they say accord à vivre 'sounds nicer' than accord tout court




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search