pire que ça tu meurs!

English translation: worst drag ever!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pire que ça tu meurs!
English translation:worst drag ever!
Entered by: Sandra C.

22:08 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: pire que ça tu meurs!
is there a consecrated equivalent in English?
Thank you!
Sandra C.
France
the worst possible drag (us) the worst possible scene etc
Explanation:
Please note:

it's not only pire que ça tu meurs..it can be just about anything:

mieux que ça tu meurs..
plus riche que ça tu meurs..

just about any adjective can go there....so the translation will depend on that adjective rather than the rest of the phrase...it's a bit tricky...

also, is she saying this or is someone saying it to her?

Here's a "positive" one:

plus drole que ça tu meurs...for example, nothing could be funnier..

the que tu meurs is really like est in English..the augmentative..the funniest, the worst etc. as I said depending on that first adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-22 23:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t think of a UK one right now..but the word Drag gives it a slang context...which this is ...it is not \"street\" language..it is spoken colloquial French..,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-22 23:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, generically, one would say:
for positive: the best possible [x] or equivalent
for negative: the worst possible [x] or equivalent...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-22 23:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh..first adjective preceded by Plus

plus x que tu meurs......:)

outta here now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-23 12:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good translation here has to be slang and contain the idea of worst...that\'s the Whole Point of tu meurs in popular French...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
I ended up going for 'worst drag ever' for which I found some hits on Google. Thanks for the inspiration!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9it / things couldn't be / can't get any worse
Tony M
4 +3it doesn't get much worse than this!
Paul Lambert
3 +3that sucks (big time)
Charlie Bavington (X)
5 +1Could this get any worse?
KNielsen
5the worst possible drag (us) the worst possible scene etc
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1swear word of choice followed by awful
cchat
3"That puts the tin hat on it"
Rachel Davenport
2 +1as bad as it gets
Robert Frankling
3this is the worst news ever
Dylan Edwards
4 -1life's the pits and then you die
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pire que ça tu meurs!
life's the pits and then you die


Explanation:
* variations:
Life's a bitch and then you die.
Life Sucks and Then You Die



Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: "Life's a beach, and then you fry!" /// ;-))))) /// Actually, I think that's more 'roasting' than 'frying' ;-)))
6 mins
  -> I think I just did

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it does not mean that
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pire que ça tu meurs!
it / things couldn't be / can't get any worse


Explanation:
This was the sort of expression that came out of a question I asked about the '...tu meurs' construction 3 years ago

As bad as it gets
The pits

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Mannix!

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Same language level as well.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle! That's kind of what I reckoned, tho' wasn't sure.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): because "things etc" is not slangy enough. and the pits etc. does not have the idea of worse an adjective. see what I mean?
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! I don't really see any difference, you've said it means "-est", which is exactly what I'm saying too....

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045!

agree  Robert Frankling: "couldn't get much worse"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Maria Karra
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  Ian Burley (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thansk, Ian!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Estelle!

agree  df49f (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, df49f!

agree  Rachel Fell: It's just the WORST...
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pire que ça tu meurs!
swear word of choice followed by awful


Explanation:
In English dying is generally good: drop-dead gorgeous, or to die for.
When something is bad, it is generally f*ing awful or rotten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 22:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the added context:
How bad can things get?

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: First answer was too strong, the second one is fine.
59 mins
  -> Yes, in view of the context. Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes...in the sense of the "worst possible" this is a good solution here
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pire que ça tu meurs!
it doesn't get much worse than this!


Explanation:
or things couldn't be any worse! just another variation.

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  VBaby
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pire que ça tu meurs!
Could this get any worse?


Explanation:
Emphasis on get, "Friends"-style colloquial. Just another idea.

KNielsen
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  ketter: Yes, but that Chandler-esque "could this GET any worse?" works better when you can hear it as opposed to just reading it. When I read your answer, it seemed bland until I read your comment about Friends. Knowing how it sounds is what made it work for me.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pire que ça tu meurs!
that sucks (big time)


Explanation:
Just another option to chuck into the mix; I'm not sure some of the others are slang enough, really.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
4 hrs

agree  egunn: that SO sucks
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pire que ça tu meurs!
this is the worst news ever


Explanation:
it's my worst dream come true

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pire que ça tu meurs!
the worst possible drag (us) the worst possible scene etc


Explanation:
Please note:

it's not only pire que ça tu meurs..it can be just about anything:

mieux que ça tu meurs..
plus riche que ça tu meurs..

just about any adjective can go there....so the translation will depend on that adjective rather than the rest of the phrase...it's a bit tricky...

also, is she saying this or is someone saying it to her?

Here's a "positive" one:

plus drole que ça tu meurs...for example, nothing could be funnier..

the que tu meurs is really like est in English..the augmentative..the funniest, the worst etc. as I said depending on that first adjective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-22 23:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t think of a UK one right now..but the word Drag gives it a slang context...which this is ...it is not \"street\" language..it is spoken colloquial French..,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-22 23:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, generically, one would say:
for positive: the best possible [x] or equivalent
for negative: the worst possible [x] or equivalent...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-22 23:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh..first adjective preceded by Plus

plus x que tu meurs......:)

outta here now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-23 12:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A good translation here has to be slang and contain the idea of worst...that\'s the Whole Point of tu meurs in popular French...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I ended up going for 'worst drag ever' for which I found some hits on Google. Thanks for the inspiration!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pire que ça tu meurs!
"That puts the tin hat on it"


Explanation:
I think this could be a possibility, but there isn't the notion of 'pire'. I welcome your comments on this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-23 16:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea. \"You can\'t get worse than that\"

Rachel Davenport
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I tend to think of this as being the culmination of a sequence of bad things, a kind of negative version of "the icing on the cake". Perhaps also not far removed from a "final straw" but without the implication of finally "breaking".
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pire que ça tu meurs!
as bad as it gets


Explanation:
After a bit of research, I decided to enter this suggestion for the mouth of a sarcastic teenager.

"This is as bad (or anything else...) as it gets."

As Bad
As It Gets: The 10 Worst Books of 2002. Compare prices from across the web ...
www.epinions.com/content_3092881540

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-23 20:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, Dusty. You\'ve got this one already.


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Cheers, Robert! :-)
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search