En vous remerciant de votre confiance

English translation: We would like to thank you for your (time and) consideration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En vous remerciant de votre confiance
English translation:We would like to thank you for your (time and) consideration
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

00:08 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ending of an email/letter
French term or phrase: En vous remerciant de votre confiance
The context is a set of letter templates regarding the provision of dongles to users of an application, from the internal IT security department to those using the dongles. Without exception, they end as above, followed by "cordialement" (regards, no probs there). I know there's a previous kudoz Q similar to this where "yours faithfully/sincerely" was suggested, but in conjunction with regards, I'm not happy about using that.

I'm also not hugely happy about a formulation involving use of "trust" or "confidence", since while there is undoubtedly an element of both in provision of secure access to an application, I feel that trust is something that is offered voluntarily. And the users don't get a choice here - they wanna use the app, they gotta get the dongle.

I've recently used "thank you for your custom" as a translation where a supplier was thanking customers for buying their service, but again, that's appropriate becos there was a choice involved.

Does anyone have any suggestions that might be appropriate here, or am I just being too finicky?
Charlie Bavington (X)
We would like to thank you for your (time and) consideration
Explanation:
Will this do as sort of polite and appropriate. You can add the "time" if you wish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would like to thank you for your confidence in xxx, and look forward to satisfying your needs as a valued customer.

Oh, Charlie....it is late. I think I should go to sleep!
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Marvellous bunch of suggestions, thanks to all. I'm going to opt for a "consideration" formulation, not sure which one. I'll stick it in the glossary even though it's not necessarily the defintive answer to meet all situations so that others in my position in future can easily find all your excellent suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see after
Bono
4we appreciate your business
sarahl (X)
4We trust that your experience with our ____product will be positive or...
Elizabeth Lyons
4see explanation
Can Altinbay
4We would like to thank you for your (time and) consideration
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +1Thank you in advance for your consideration in this matter.
gad
3Don't even translate
Tony M
3Thank you for your support
Adam Deutsch
3options (U.S.)
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Would something like these work?

Than you for -

- using our product
- trusting us with your ... needs
- doing business with us
- your business

(unless I've totally missed your question...)

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We trust that your experience with our ____product will be positive or...


Explanation:
You might just turn the whole phrase in a different direction. I might try to say something like "trusting that you will enjoy your experience" or "we trust that your experience with our product will be positive or enjoyable". Unless I am mistaken, they are still a customer coming to the company for a service or product, even if the choice is restricted.

I think you are being sensitive to the position the customer is in having few or no choices, but the customer are still using something as a consumer and want to think that the provider cares about them while they use it and appreciates their patronage.

Is this along the lines of where you are headed?

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would like to thank you for your (time and) consideration


Explanation:
Will this do as sort of polite and appropriate. You can add the "time" if you wish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-28 00:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We would like to thank you for your confidence in xxx, and look forward to satisfying your needs as a valued customer.

Oh, Charlie....it is late. I think I should go to sleep!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Marvellous bunch of suggestions, thanks to all. I'm going to opt for a "consideration" formulation, not sure which one. I'll stick it in the glossary even though it's not necessarily the defintive answer to meet all situations so that others in my position in future can easily find all your excellent suggestions.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thank you in advance for your consideration in this matter.


Explanation:
This is something that I myself have written in letters (in American English), so I figured I would suggest it here, since it just might fit.

I don't think you are being too finicky, just diligent and detail-oriented.:)

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Lévesque: Why, sure!
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see after


Explanation:
Once I say this sound like total nonsense for a company to do (yet more and more fashionable), I come up with a memory of something I saw, and it sorts of clears the matter (to me at least) of how to include the trust element into this, in spite of your remark. But then I believe if they go as far as saying so, they want the trust part to be said, even if to blur their workers' vision of what is actually being said and there being a lack in logic in wanting to say this to someone else than a customer.

So what about: thank you for trusting us with your career? Or thank you for entrusting your career to us?
Good luck Charlie!

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options (U.S.)


Explanation:
Please let us know if you have any problems.
Please let us know if you need any assistance
We hope you are satisfied with this product.
We hope this unit/device is useful to you.
We shall make ourselves available to you if you should need (further) assistance.
We remain at your service if any problems should aris.
Please do not hesitate to contact us if the unit has any problems/if you have any problems with this unit.
Your satisfaction is of utmost concern to us.
blablabla

there are a set of formulas used in French which are just that...formulas. Nobody actually takes them seriously. Everyone simply rattles them off because that is what is expected.

My suggestion is simply to write what would seem normal to you in this context; it will also seem normal to those receiving the letter.

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thank you for your support


Explanation:
Another possibility. Don't know if it its the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-28 02:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read: \"Don\'t know if it fits the context\" (sticky keyboard)

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we appreciate your business


Explanation:
and your $$$

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't even translate


Explanation:
Frankly, I think this is one of those antiquated commerical formulae that probably had little place in the original document, and certainly has not much raison d'être in your translation.

Unless there is a strong reason to the contrary, I would regard it as 'legitimate editing' to simply cut it, on the basis that an equivalent expression would almost certainly not have been used (especially in the aerodynamic world of IT) if this document had been originally written in English.

If you really feel you have to put something in as a place-holder, then I would suggest something like:

Thank you for using our service (or if they don't call it a 'service', whatever they do call it), or as a last resort, '...our services.'

On the other had, 'Regards' sounds much too informal to me [BE] for the context you have described, and certainly out of kilter with the preceding remark.

I'd be inclined to amalgamate the two into a simple 'Yours faithfully,', or 'Sincerely yours,' if you prefer.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search