il s'exclame

English translation: speak excitedly, forcefully, expressing emotions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il s'exclame
English translation:speak excitedly, forcefully, expressing emotions
Entered by: RHELLER

14:32 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / semantics
French term or phrase: il s'exclame
Describing someone's style during an interview or a debate.

il s'étonne, il s'exclame

does it have to do with the volume of speech or the words used?
RHELLER
United States
exclaim
Explanation:
I think we all agree...

Speak or say suddenly, excitedly, or forcefully, esp. in expression of anger, pain, delight, surprise, etc.; cry out.

J. A. Froude The people exclaimed that they were betrayed by the gentlemen. D. H. Lawrence Men in the crowd exclaimed and groaned. L. M. Montgomery 'Oh, do you really think so?' exclaimed Anne.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Nancy's answer was great but yours will work best in the glossary :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exclaim
Graham macLachlan
5object or protest
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +1he shows surprise, he reacts out loud
CMJ_Trans (X)
5to react with feeling or emotion
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4he cries out
sarahl (X)
4emotional reaction
NancyLynn
3he is proud of himself
analeonor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is proud of himself


Explanation:
It has to do with the way he talks about him

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional reaction


Explanation:
Loud, surprised, knee-jerk reaction

Don't forget, this symbol ! is the point d'exclamation.

synonym : S'ecrier : Dire en criant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-29 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'exclamer: Pousser des exclamations. Elles se sont exclamées : Vive les vacances ! Syn. s\'écrier

Exclamation : Cri subit marquant une émotion, un sentiment.

Multidictionnaire de la langue française

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to react with feeling or emotion


Explanation:
it depends also on what comes afterward..


He reacts with emotion or with feeling..or his reactions are emotional..or show emotion..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-29 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literarily it would be: he exclaims indignantly or happily or whatever...but the S= react with + [word]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he shows surprise, he reacts out loud


Explanation:
the idea

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: yes, he cries out, he's astonished.
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclaim


Explanation:
I think we all agree...

Speak or say suddenly, excitedly, or forcefully, esp. in expression of anger, pain, delight, surprise, etc.; cry out.

J. A. Froude The people exclaimed that they were betrayed by the gentlemen. D. H. Lawrence Men in the crowd exclaimed and groaned. L. M. Montgomery 'Oh, do you really think so?' exclaimed Anne.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nancy's answer was great but yours will work best in the glossary :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: he wonders aloud, he exclaims
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object or protest


Explanation:
Exclaim or exclamatory interjection/objection is how I read it in the context of debate. To raise an objection forcefully, vocally, to cry out in protest. It is literally interjecting a protest by crying out. And it does have to do with the energy and pitch of the vocalization as well, a forceful exclamation.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): s'exclamer is just exclaim, cry out - pas de connotation d'objection, sauf si qualifié
2 hrs
  -> In a debate, most exclamations are interjected objections or protests. The term out of context may simply mean cry out/exclaim. I was looking for a fit with the stated context. The askers knows more of that context than we and will decide :)

agree  Sandra C.: i agree, if it fits the context :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra! :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he cries out


Explanation:
remember, point d'exclamation !!!

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search