Coeur sur 2 pattes

English translation: warm and caring person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coeur sur 2 pattes
English translation:warm and caring person
Entered by: chaplin

21:46 Oct 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Press release and website
French term or phrase: Coeur sur 2 pattes
I am working on a biographic profile and want to use the best English-US translation of this term. I know its literal and general meanings but would be interested in finding the right equivalent--whether idiomatic or not--in English. Any suggestions would be welcomed.

Here is the whole sentence:

Drôle et attachant, **coeur sur deux pattes**, toute l’équipe s’est prise spontanément d’amitié pour ce exécutif peu ordinaire.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
kind hearted person
Explanation:
There must be sometinhing better but cannot think of it at the moment.
Le français devrait être ceT exécutif
Quant à l'expression un coeur sur deux pattes elle provient du Québec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-22 22:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used this as my basis for my final translation of this passage, "warm and caring", and the client was very happy with that choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a real sweetheart
Benjamin Lorvan
3 +2he's all heart
sporran
3big hearted
Bianca AH
4 -1heart in his hands
linnilulu (X)
3options
Bourth (X)
3kind hearted person
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kind hearted person


Explanation:
There must be sometinhing better but cannot think of it at the moment.
Le français devrait être ceT exécutif
Quant à l'expression un coeur sur deux pattes elle provient du Québec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-22 22:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this as my basis for my final translation of this passage, "warm and caring", and the client was very happy with that choice.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a real sweetheart


Explanation:
No feet involved, but this feels natural to me.
Here's the only quote I could find on-line about coeurs sur pattes (someone writing about their little dog - cute pictures, by the way):
'C'est un gros coeur sur pattes, toujour en demande d'une caresse, d'un calin, on sent qu'elle a manqué d'affection, et qu'elle n'a pas connu les caresses avant nous. Elle est d'une grande douceur.'
For this heart on '4' legs:


    Reference: http://lesrefugesdelespoir.com/nous.htm
Benjamin Lorvan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): the ultimate sweetheart, yes.
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco: a true sweetheart
4 hrs

agree  Sandra C.
18 hrs

agree  reubenius
1 day 15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
options


Explanation:
In addition to the meaning "he's a 'crying, talking, sleeping, walking, living doll' " [song] (qui marche sur deux pattes), I wonder if there aren't shades of "heart on his sleeve" (only on both sleeves in this case, so he's very open and emotional, honest, frank, earnest, bill, ted, harry ...). Google gives some examples of "coeur sur (la) patte" which appear to have this meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-10-23 01:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it's a typo for "court sur pattes" ;-)

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  linnilulu (X): Hello there. Perhaps we are on the same wavelength
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he's all heart


Explanation:
another option

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: this is what first came to mind for me
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mara :-)

agree  Josephine79: My favourite to date.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Josephine :-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heart in his hands


Explanation:
Just a thought. Its an English expression. Also used in the Streisand/Dion song,sorry dont know title but heres an extract."Tell him that the sun and moon shine in his eyes, reach out to him. And whisper, whisper words so soft and sweet.Hold him close and feel his heart beat.Love will be the gift you give yourself." "With his heart held/out in his hands" being relevant phrase.

linnilulu (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: This song is about a love affair NOT an executive in a work situation.// Hello LL, Yes, but "heart in his hands" would only be used for a love affair.
1 hr
  -> Hi Josephine. I was simply looking to highlight the phrase NOT the song!

neutral  Bianca AH: perhaps just a literal translation of "le coeur dans la main"?
6 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big hearted


Explanation:
Just another option which might work well in your context. Though I'm not sure if it is hyphenated or not.

Bianca AH
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search