Mon four sucré

English translation: sweetie pie

07:24 Feb 24, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Mon four sucré
Endearing call to a beloved;
Chou d’amour
Je suis ton chou de Chine
Incruste-moi dans tes gemmes
Mon chou vanille
Mon canapé salé
Mon four sucré
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
English translation:sweetie pie
Explanation:
try this, although technically petit four is more accurate. It's about the rhythm.
Selected response from:

Alison Sparks (X)
Grading comment
Thank you. Please my note to Lara under discussion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3my sugar plum/my honey bunch
AllegroTrans
3sweetie pie
Alison Sparks (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweetie pie


Explanation:
try this, although technically petit four is more accurate. It's about the rhythm.

Alison Sparks (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you. Please my note to Lara under discussion.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my sugar plum/my honey bunch


Explanation:
2 more

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I wish I could have split the points. please read the note I made under discussion to Lara and you will understand my problem. Your suggestions were just as good but as Alison came first... I am sure you understand.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search