bien dans leur époque

English translation: right on trend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien dans leur époque
English translation:right on trend
Entered by: B D Finch

16:37 Jul 4, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / EN-UK
French term or phrase: bien dans leur époque
I am unable to give you any context other than to say that it is referring to the customers at a trendy men's fashion shop.
B D Finch
France
right on trend
Explanation:
Agree with W'away that its guesswork really, but I take this to mean fashionable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-07-04 17:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



e.g.
http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/kate-middletons-stateme...
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jennifer. That fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4right on trend
Jennifer White
1 +4well and truly of their time
Tony M
3confident of their personal identity in today's society
Dominic D
3at one with the trends
Verginia Ophof
3true followers of the current (fashion) trend
David Hollywood
3dedicated followers of fashion
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
well and truly of their time


Explanation:
Sounds a rather odd thing to be saying!

Is it meant to be pejorative? These customers are old fuddy-duddies who prevent the shop from adopting a more modern style of garments?

Or is it the reverse: it has very modern, up-to-date customers?

I'm not sure if the 'dans' instea of 'de' is what makes all the difference here... cf. 'bien dans sa peau'.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definitely not pejorative! The idea is to encourage the reader to think that they have really missed out if they haven't been shopping there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this is marketing hype and with no context, everyone is in with a chance. Imo the general idea is they are with it, in the swing of things or whatever. it's one of those 'all we have do is guess' questions./obvious context? only for those who've seen it
16 mins
  -> Thanks! Well, I guess that's the beauty of brain-storming — and I think the context is pretty obvious, really, from what Asker has said.

agree  AllegroTrans: or just "men of their time" if snappy stuff wanted
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! That's what it feels like to me — but I'm not sure either of these really fits the meaning required in Asker's text???

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: C'est la réponse qui me plaît le mieux jusque là.
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

agree  David Hollywood: I like AT's "men of their time"
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Me too, tho' with the reservations expressed...

agree  Sheri P: I like AT's "men of their time," too. For anyone into Am. TV, here's an interesting ex. of "bien dans son époque." http://blogs.rue89.nouvelobs.com/series-telling/2011/02/23/t...
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheri!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right on trend


Explanation:
Agree with W'away that its guesswork really, but I take this to mean fashionable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-07-04 17:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



e.g.
http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/kate-middletons-stateme...

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Jennifer. That fits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: bien dans leur époque et bien de leur époque ne veut pas dire la même chose mais vous avez peut-être tout bon.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.upstart.net.au/2014/05/09/right-on-trend/
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: this is a fairly uninformed agree since just translating a term does not a marketing text make. a secret, hidden, confidential, art/literary marketing text at that....
15 hrs
  -> Point taken! Hi W'A - have a good weekend.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true followers of the current (fashion) trend


Explanation:
maybe and takes me back to the Kinks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-07-05 03:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: where it's all at these days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-07-05 03:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a little retro 60-ish but gets the idea I would say

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedicated followers of fashion


Explanation:
from the song of course

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Oh dear, that's SO eighties! Do you think anyone younger than us would actually geddit?
1 min
  -> mmm... probably not

neutral  Dominic D: I don't want to be disrespectful to or burst anybody's bubble but it's actually SO sixities 1966 to be precise and even if I was born 2 years later I still remember the kinks and I have a 27 year old friend who is a big fan!
13 hrs
  -> 1966 - I remember it well

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at one with the trends


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confident of their personal identity in today's society


Explanation:
I would suggest that you read up a bit on hipster culture or metrosexuals.

It sounds like the kind of thing one would say about them.

The phrase doesn't talk about the clothes themselves but the ethos of the kind of people that would shop there.
Detached confident stylish but not style conscious naturally cool sexy relaxed but not slovenly. People who are right there without trying.

You need a phrase that would flatter the person but not point to any kind of conscious effort to be anything other than themselves.
I would avoid mentioning trend style fashion these people are above all of that and but are attracted naturally to this shop because it's like them unique and undefinable ....




Dominic D
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search