filer le blues

English translation: give you the blues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filer le blues
English translation:give you the blues
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:58 May 2, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: filer le blues
Avant dernier concert du festival de Tatihou, la prestation de Fiona Hunter avec son folk trad de Glasgow avait de quoi filer le blues. Beaucoup de "sad songs" comme elle dit.

Avec Fiona Hunter, il fallait se laisser aller et enjôler par la voix de l'Ecossaise qui, dans son répertoire, n'avait pas forcément choisi des chansons très fun. Il faut bien le dire.

On devait se laisser gagner plutôt par la mélancolie lors de ce concert intimiste. Il y eut tout de même quelques "happies songs", mais la plupart étaient tout simplement cafardeuses mais belles.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
give you the blues
Explanation:
make you feel down
depress you
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7give you the blues
polyglot45
4To give you/make you sing the blues
AmySueBennett
3fill you with the blues
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3make you sing the blues
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
give you the blues


Explanation:
make you feel down
depress you

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Perfectly adequate ;-)
3 mins
  -> sooooo simple

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
3 hrs

agree  EirTranslations
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
23 hrs

agree  AmySueBennett
3 days 5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fill you with the blues


Explanation:
Saturated by feelings of sadness.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make you sing the blues


Explanation:
suggestion

she had what it took to make one sing the blues

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To give you/make you sing the blues


Explanation:
Fits in with the context - 'She had what it takes to make you sing the blues' is also an option as the field is music.

Example sentence(s):
  • She had what it takes to make you sing the blues
AmySueBennett
Spain
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search