Vous êtes trop beau...je ne peux pas le décrire. Mais merci de vos mots aimables

English translation: you are too beautiful... I cannot describe it. But thank you for your kind/nice words.

21:05 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
French term or phrase: Vous êtes trop beau...je ne peux pas le décrire. Mais merci de vos mots aimables
It was a response in an email to a thank you that I gave somone.
marika
English translation:you are too beautiful... I cannot describe it. But thank you for your kind/nice words.
Explanation:
unless they meant 'vous etes trop bon', in which case it would tranlsate into 'you are too good/nice.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-10 21:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean TRANSLATE of course... and sorry for not using the accents in French, I\'m feeling lazy today ....
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7you are too beautiful... I cannot describe it. But thank you for your kind/nice words.
Sandra C.
4 +4You are too nice. I can't describe it. But thank you for your kind words.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vous êtes trop beau...je ne peux pas le décrire. Mais merci de vos mots aimables
you are too beautiful... I cannot describe it. But thank you for your kind/nice words.


Explanation:
unless they meant 'vous etes trop bon', in which case it would tranlsate into 'you are too good/nice.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-10 21:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean TRANSLATE of course... and sorry for not using the accents in French, I\'m feeling lazy today ....

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over: "beau" in this case can mean "good" as in "too good to be true" ("trop beau pour être vrai" - Collins dictionary)
46 mins
  -> good point... thanks Nicky!

agree  Karine Gentil: in this sense it can also be too kind, too sweet. In general can also mean beautiful/handsome
1 hr
  -> merci Karine! Tout à fait :-)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> merci!

neutral  gad: by email? was it a photo that was emailed? I would think that 'beau' here might just mean 'nice' or even 'kind'. - true, it could depend upon context, but I would here 'nice' or 'kind' would make the most sense.
3 hrs
  -> yes, I think you might be right. A little hard to tell without knowing more about the 'context'.

agree  KNielsen
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  adelinea
11 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vous êtes trop beau...je ne peux pas le décrire. Mais merci de vos mots aimables
You are too nice. I can't describe it. But thank you for your kind words.


Explanation:
Surely this is it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
16 mins

agree  gad: yes, I think so.
16 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search