vol vandalisme

English translation: theft including malicious damage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vol vandalisme
English translation:theft including malicious damage
Entered by: Peter Coles

10:44 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: vol vandalisme
This term is on an insurance policy taken out by the managing agent of a building with many apartments. I would like to know whether it is simply theft (from common areas of the building) and vandalism, or whether it has a more specific interpretation. Answers in English or French would be welcome. Thanks in advance for your help.
Peter Coles
an explanation ....
Explanation:
It appears that some policies include "vandalisme" in their "Vol" clause, e.g.:

Vol et Vandalisme

La ***garantie Vol *** (my highlighting - note that they call the clause "Vol" but, as seemn below, it covers vandalism as well) couvre vos biens volés ou détériorés à la suite d'un vol, d'une tentative
de vol, d'un acte de vandalisme par une personne extérieure à votre foyer.
Cette garantie concerne les :
vols par effraction extérieure de votre maison ou appartement,
vols à la suite d'une escalade de votre maison ou appartement,
vols avec menaces ou violences,
vols grâce à l'utilisation de fausses clés ou de clés volées,
vols par la ruse ou l'introduction clandestine dans votre logement.

Gapassurance couvre également les :
actes de vandalisme commis à l'intérieur de vos locaux, même en l'absence de vol
ou de tentative de vol,
(from http://www.gapassurance.com/definition-garantie-assurance-ha... )

It appears therefore that the first reference you give is simply a case of the insurer ensuring that it is under stood that this policy does NOT include cover for vandalism (with or without theft or attempted theft).
And the second is the policy holder requesting additional cover for vandalism.

Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie. I think that the suggestion that this term means theft and is extended to also cover maligious damage (aka vandalism) sounds very credible. I believe that this cover was excluded from the original policy because the building was still being fitted out, and that the managing agent is requesting that this cover be included as the building is now ready for occupation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Theft - vandalism EXCLUDED
Neil Crockford
4Fire & Theft
January Mercieca
4valdal attack
Marina Kutsnashvili (X)
3an explanation ....
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valdal attack


Explanation:
:-)

Marina Kutsnashvili (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that you probably mean an attack by vandals, in which case English demands the use of the term vandalism in this context, but the term "vol" must be contributing something to meaning otherwise the French vandalisme alone would have been sufficient.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think that you probably mean an attack by vandals, in which case English demands the use of the term vandalism in this context, but the term "vol" must be contributing something to meaning otherwise the French vandalisme alone would have been sufficient.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire & Theft


Explanation:
Insurance policies usually have a fire & theft policy which would include fire, theft, acts of nature & damage to property, cars & any insured property/object.



January Mercieca
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This suggestion could get me fired! I believe that French law requires this type of building policy to provide, at minimum, cover for fire, third party liability and legal defense costs. So if I used your suggestion and told my client that fire was excluded from the policy, I would be saying that the insurance company are breaking the law - an accusation that could have very serious consequences, not least because it's not true. As an aside, the French term for fire in insurance policies is "incendie".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This suggestion could get me fired! I believe that French law requires this type of building policy to provide, at minimum, cover for fire, third party liability and legal defense costs. So if I used your suggestion and told my client that fire was excluded from the policy, I would be saying that the insurance company are breaking the law - an accusation that could have very serious consequences, not least because it's not true. As an aside, the French term for fire in insurance policies is "incendie".

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theft - vandalism EXCLUDED


Explanation:
The hyphen in the original suggests that while theft (which includes damage by thieves) is covered, damage by vandalism (without theft) is excluded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-14 11:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is the fax responding to this by requesting that both THEFT and VANDALISM are covered?

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
A sensible suggestion based on the information that I had given. However what the ellipsis hide is that the list was made up of lines each of which is "garanti" or "exclu", so in this case it appears that theft and vandalism are both excluded. My apologies for having led you slightly astray.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  January Mercieca: or maybe Theft & Damage Excluded
52 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A sensible suggestion based on the information that I had given. However what the ellipsis hide is that the list was made up of lines each of which is "garanti" or "exclu", so in this case it appears that theft and vandalism are both excluded. My apologies for having led you slightly astray.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an explanation ....


Explanation:
It appears that some policies include "vandalisme" in their "Vol" clause, e.g.:

Vol et Vandalisme

La ***garantie Vol *** (my highlighting - note that they call the clause "Vol" but, as seemn below, it covers vandalism as well) couvre vos biens volés ou détériorés à la suite d'un vol, d'une tentative
de vol, d'un acte de vandalisme par une personne extérieure à votre foyer.
Cette garantie concerne les :
vols par effraction extérieure de votre maison ou appartement,
vols à la suite d'une escalade de votre maison ou appartement,
vols avec menaces ou violences,
vols grâce à l'utilisation de fausses clés ou de clés volées,
vols par la ruse ou l'introduction clandestine dans votre logement.

Gapassurance couvre également les :
actes de vandalisme commis à l'intérieur de vos locaux, même en l'absence de vol
ou de tentative de vol,
(from http://www.gapassurance.com/definition-garantie-assurance-ha... )

It appears therefore that the first reference you give is simply a case of the insurer ensuring that it is under stood that this policy does NOT include cover for vandalism (with or without theft or attempted theft).
And the second is the policy holder requesting additional cover for vandalism.



Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie. I think that the suggestion that this term means theft and is extended to also cover maligious damage (aka vandalism) sounds very credible. I believe that this cover was excluded from the original policy because the building was still being fitted out, and that the managing agent is requesting that this cover be included as the building is now ready for occupation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search