finite

English translation: finite risk programmes

12:00 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
French term or phrase: finite
La démarche d’optimisation qu’elle mène au sein du groupe repose sur l’utilisation de toutes les techniques alternatives depuis la captive et le compte captif jusqu’à la titrisation et les dérivés en passant par le finite.

Insurance company
MSH
English translation:finite risk programmes
Explanation:
finite risk programmes, along with captives, securitisation of risk etc. are various alternatives to conventional insurance
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finite risk programmes
Neil Crockford
3are completed
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are completed


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finite risk programmes


Explanation:
finite risk programmes, along with captives, securitisation of risk etc. are various alternatives to conventional insurance


    Reference: http://www.risktransfermagazine.com/xq/asp/sid.0/articleid.3...
Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search