acquis

English translation: the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acquis
English translation:the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured...
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

16:29 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Financial, Legal
French term or phrase: acquis
the context is

les droits de l'assuré sont acquis à l'assureur, à cocurrence de son paiement
Shaila Kamath
India
the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured...
Explanation:
Assuming this is a subrogation clause. Once the insurer has paid a claim, it is entitled to exercise any rights of recovery the insured may have against third parties responsible for the loss. The insurer may exercise these rights up to the limit of the amount of the payment it has made.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It is great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured...
Neil Crockford
4held
mwatchorn


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the insured...


Explanation:
Assuming this is a subrogation clause. Once the insurer has paid a claim, it is entitled to exercise any rights of recovery the insured may have against third parties responsible for the loss. The insurer may exercise these rights up to the limit of the amount of the payment it has made.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! It is great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: makes perfect sense to me. Spot on if it is a subrogation clause (which is quite likely)
29 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton
11 hrs

agree  DocT
1 day 17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
held


Explanation:
held by the insured party
fits the context, although depends on what 'droits' are, whether rights, benefits, credits, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-29 17:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should say \'insurer\' of course

mwatchorn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search