contradictoirement

English translation: jointly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contradictoirement
English translation:jointly
Entered by: Neil Crockford

16:02 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: contradictoirement
The context reads

Les parties ont le droit de demander, dans les quinze jours qui suivent l'expertise,une contre-expertise amiable ou judiciaire,à laquelle il devra être procédé contradictoirement entre elles

Thanks in advance for the help
Shaila Kamath
India
jointly
Explanation:
i.e. both parties must be represented
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jointly
Neil Crockford
5 -1Access to an assessor
Kpy
3on argument
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Access to an assessor


Explanation:
The parties can call in an assessor if they don't agree within the specified period.

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  df49f (X): non, rien à voir - voir les glossaires, et autres dictionnaires juridiques
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on argument


Explanation:
– Law and Justice





Domaine(s)
– Droit et justice








judgment on argument Source  
arrêt rendu contradictoirement Source  
 





1976-06-19


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jointly


Explanation:
i.e. both parties must be represented

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: that's the way I'd translate it-see the glossary too: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/994941 before both parties is also perfectly fine.
2 hrs

agree  df49f (X): yes, in the presence of both parties, after hearing of both parties... answers in glossary as noted by Writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search