constatations

English translation: declarative statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constatations
English translation:declarative statements
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

16:10 Apr 30, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: constatations
the text reads as

l'assureur est en droit de rejeter la réclamation lorsque les constatations n'ont pas été fait comme il est dit a l'alinéa précédent
Shaila Kamath
India
declarative statements
Explanation:
alternatively: conclusions
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks.. suits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5observations
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4formal statements
Karine Gentil
4information
Kpy
3the report // joint report (in case of a car accident)
Michel A.
3declarative statements
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declarative statements


Explanation:
alternatively: conclusions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks.. suits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A "declarative statement" is a grammatical term used when one wants to distinguish sentences from "interrogative" sentences, e.g.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the report // joint report (in case of a car accident)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information


Explanation:
I think it means that the insurer won't pay up if honest answers have not been given to the foregoing questions ............

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
observations


Explanation:
by the person filing the claim..

Find UK car insurance claims information. RightQuote Car Insurance UK ... observations you should make and record for purposes of UK car insurance claims. ...
www.rightquote-car-insurance.co.uk/accident.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Claims Handling Observations Lockton Companies of Houston - 2-Mar ...... Find out if your broker or agent knows whom the insurance carrier claims ... Claims Handling Observations.pdf 42.146 KB (42146 bytes) ...
www.txgcf.com/en/art/?10 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Advice from an Expert - ***Insurance: Filing a Claim... Should a disaster strike your wind generator and require that an insurance claim be filed, ... Any observations you can provide may be helpful. ****...
www.awea.org/faq/sagrillo/ms_insur3.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Allstate Insurance Buys Sterling Body Shop Chain. . . Some ...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal statements


Explanation:
This is when someone gives a false (frivilous, ficticious) formal statement

Karine Gentil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search