l'exclure du contrat

English translation: suspend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'exclure du contrat
English translation:suspend
Entered by: Conor McAuley

15:54 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance contract
French term or phrase: l'exclure du contrat
"Lorsque l'Assuré ne règle pas sa prime, le Prêteur peut ***l'exclure du contrat*** après mise en demeure...
L'exclusion ne peut intervenir qu'au terme d'un délai de 40 jours..."

I have never come across this expression before, despite having translated thousands of words of contracts.

The glossary lists some terms that may be appropriate - foreclose and exclude - but I want to check.
Conor McAuley
France
suspend or cancel coverage/the contract
Explanation:
I haven't seen it before either, but I can't really see what the other options would be.

The dictionary gives suspend (temporarily) for exclure.

I looked up non-payment of coverage in English and some sites say 'suspend or cancel' and most sites say 'cancel' / 'cancelled for non-payment'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-29 09:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: I'd go for 'X may cancel the contract..'
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have used "suspend temporarily" in my gloss - this is exactly what it means, because presumably if the Insured pays what is due from him/her, s/he is again covered by the insurance, so it is merely suspended pending payment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1suspend or cancel coverage/the contract
juliebarba
3Exclude them from the contract - or lapse the policy
Chantal Thomas (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exclude them from the contract - or lapse the policy


Explanation:
These might help you.

Chantal Thomas (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspend or cancel coverage/the contract


Explanation:
I haven't seen it before either, but I can't really see what the other options would be.

The dictionary gives suspend (temporarily) for exclure.

I looked up non-payment of coverage in English and some sites say 'suspend or cancel' and most sites say 'cancel' / 'cancelled for non-payment'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-29 09:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: I'd go for 'X may cancel the contract..'

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I have used "suspend temporarily" in my gloss - this is exactly what it means, because presumably if the Insured pays what is due from him/her, s/he is again covered by the insurance, so it is merely suspended pending payment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
56 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search