eau de base

English translation: flooding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eau de base
English translation:flooding
Entered by: DocteurPC

15:18 Aug 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / instructions to insurance sales people on what is covered and no
French term or phrase: eau de base
Couvre l’eau de base seulement en faisant exclusion de l’infiltration d’eau par le toit

couverture d'assurance pour les dégâts d'eau d'une caravane
eau de base = basic water?
ça me semble bizarre
ou
All water damage with the exception of water infiltration through the roof
rien trouvé, ni GDT, ni Termium, ni Google, ni les glossaires
DocteurPC
Canada
flooding
Explanation:
I don't think we'd express it quite the same way in EN, but it clearly means flooding (from below) rather than a leaking roof (from above)

I was tempted to say 'ground water', but in fact that has other, more specific, meanings, so is probably not suitable here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
tout simplement - mais des fois, vaut mieux vérifier - merci à tous
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2baseline water
Laurent Boudias
3standing water
Leanne Leroy
3water at the bottom of / water collected at the base of
Sophie Roger
1 +2flooding
Tony M
Summary of reference entries provided
Arnold T.

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flooding


Explanation:
I don't think we'd express it quite the same way in EN, but it clearly means flooding (from below) rather than a leaking roof (from above)

I was tempted to say 'ground water', but in fact that has other, more specific, meanings, so is probably not suitable here.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
tout simplement - mais des fois, vaut mieux vérifier - merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Roger: Oui. J'ai proposé autre chose, mais ça marche aussi. C'est peut-être un peu fort? Un peu trop d'eau?
3 mins
  -> Merci, Sophie ! Je crois que même 1 cm, c'est 'flooding'... on ne parle pas de 'crue', mais de simple 'inondation'

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Mohamed !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baseline water


Explanation:
traduction trouvee sur un site officiel du Canada

Version francaise
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/water/water-use/plan-f.html
Version anglaise
http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/water/water-use/plan-e.html

Voir premier paragraphe.

Laurent Boudias
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold T.: J'ai entré une référence à ce sujet.
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water at the bottom of / water collected at the base of


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ils veulent dire "eau à la base..." de la caravane? D'où mes suggestions.

Sophie Roger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standing water


Explanation:
If this is water remaining after a flood, the term "standing water" is often used.

Leanne Leroy
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
En Français ( eau de base ) :

http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/water/water-use/plan-f.html

“Un des éléments clés sur lesquels il faut fonder les décisions des pouvoirs publics concernant l'utilisation et la gestion des eaux de surface et souterraines dans la région des Grands Lacs est l'information sur les réserves d'eau de base (source et abondance), l'utilisation de l'eau et la demande en eau.”

En Anglais (baseline water ) :

http://www.on.ec.gc.ca/water/water-use/plan-e.html

“One of the key pieces of information on which to base public policy decisions concerning the use and management of surface and groundwater resources in the Great Lakes region is baseline water supply (source and abundance) and water use/demand information.”

Example sentence(s):
  • eau de base
  • baseline water
Arnold T.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I think that only applies in the specific, narrow context of water supply management
1 hr
  -> C'est la première fois que j'utilise cette fonction référence. Je ne savais pas que les gens pouvaient voter sur une référence. Merci Tony !
agree  Richard Benham: With Tony on this one.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard & Tony !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search