agents dédiés de l’équipe bateau

English translation: relevant team - watercrafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agents dédiés de l’équipe bateau
English translation:relevant team - watercrafts
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:13 Aug 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / instructions to insurance people on what is covered & not
French term or phrase: agents dédiés de l’équipe bateau
fait partie des définitions (point form) :
Embarcations =boats (pour ce client)
Tout bateau qui n'a pas de volant
Bateaux = watercrafts (pour ce client)
Tout bateau qui a un volant
Agents dédiés de l’équipe bateau

les mots seuls, c'est facile, mais comme combinaison? qu'est-ce que ça représente? toute bonne suggestion sera appréciée
DocteurPC
Canada
agents designated by the boat team
Explanation:
Hello,

I'm thinking that "dédié DE" (or "par") means "designated by."

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
croyez-le ou non, c'est : relevant team "watercrafts" - ce client a une terminologie TRÈS spéciale - ça c'est pour avoir essayé et merci aussi à Loyd
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crew members
Loyd (X)
2agents designated by the boat team
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agents designated by the boat team


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm thinking that "dédié DE" (or "par") means "designated by."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
croyez-le ou non, c'est : relevant team "watercrafts" - ce client a une terminologie TRÈS spéciale - ça c'est pour avoir essayé et merci aussi à Loyd

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crew members


Explanation:
agents dedies = members (those who are dedicated/designated to a particular job)

equipe bateau = crew

Example sentence(s):
  • un des agents dedies de l'equipe bateau du Canada a du retirer
  • de la course
Loyd (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search