garantie

English translation: protections / insured risks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garanties
English translation:protections / insured risks
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

17:12 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: garantie
In a schedule of insurance:
I have included the whole context below, but it is the final section that is causing me a problem.
Have used 'cover' for 'garantie' elsewhere in the document, but not sure what do when it appears in the plural.

FRANCHISE D'AVARIES

Somme fixe et/ou fraction d'un dommage garanti que l'Assuré conserve toujours à sa charge sur le coût d'un sinistre, étant précisé que :

* l'ensemble des réclamations relatives aux dommages ou événements domma-geables résultant d'un même fait générateur constituera un seul sinistre et, par conséquent, l'Assureur n'appliquera qu'une seule franchise.

* dans l'hypothèse où un sinistre de responsabilité mettrait en jeu plusieurs GARANTIES donnant lieu à plusieurs franchises, l'Assureur ne prendra en considération que la franchise la plus élevée afférente à ces garanties
Helen Jordan
protections / insured risks
Explanation:
(Couverture or Protection) The coverage afforded by the policy and is frequently used interchangeably with the word "coverage." Also refers to the protection of a fire risk in areas served by a fire department.
www.aon.ca/english/plines_include/glossarypq.htm

Used interchangeably with "coverage" to denote insurance provided under the terms of a policy.
www.federated.ca/gloss/p.htm
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6coverage
Clauwolf
4 +3protections / insured risks
Abdellatif Bouhid
4type of cover
Charlie Bavington
4coverage
xxxGuy Demers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coverage


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia
13 mins

agree  Enza Longo
14 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Absolutely right!
37 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
48 mins

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs

agree  lenkl: in the US; "cover" in the UK, I believe; it's correct but difficult to use in the asker's sentence, so that "compensation" or "indemnities" may be more appropriate here.
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coverage


Explanation:
Dans le context : ...involving different coverages implicating a range of deductibles...

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
garantie (in this context)
protections / insured risks


Explanation:
(Couverture or Protection) The coverage afforded by the policy and is frequently used interchangeably with the word "coverage." Also refers to the protection of a fire risk in areas served by a fire department.
www.aon.ca/english/plines_include/glossarypq.htm

Used interchangeably with "coverage" to denote insurance provided under the terms of a policy.
www.federated.ca/gloss/p.htm

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Insured Risks sounds right in this context.
1 hr

agree  mdesestret
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantie (in this context)
type of cover


Explanation:
I've already agreed with Abdellatif's answer, which I think is the best term, but if you prefer something a little less "formal" for some reason, then in this context, "type of cover" could be an alternative.
Something like "if a claim involves more than one type of cover and therefore more than one excess (or however you decide to translate franchise), the Insurer will only..." etc.

But that is a kind of "Campaign For Clear English" type of version and may not be entirely appropriate to your needs!
In which case, go with Insured Risk.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search