leur propre compte

English translation: on their behalf

20:09 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: leur propre compte
Insurance policy

En toute circonstance, et notamment en cas de procédure judiciaire ou arbitrale, l'Assuré s'engage à user sans restriction de tous moyens en son pouvoir de nature à écarter sa responsabilité.

Il s'oblige, au cas où l'Assureur le désirerait, à le laisser suivre les procès ou arbitrages ***pour leur propre compte.*** En contrepartie, l'Assureur s'engage à prendre en charge les honoraires des experts, des avocats et des arbitres et, dans tous les cas, les décisions de justice et les sentences arbitrales seront opposables à l'Assureur.

TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:on their behalf
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10on their behalf
GILOU
5 +1for their own account
Marian Greenfield
5on their own
JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
on their behalf


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Ferland
2 mins

agree  Anita Milos
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
6 mins

agree  xxxGuy Demers
11 mins

agree  mdesestret
19 mins

agree  writeaway: on their own behalf
42 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

neutral  lenkl: perhaps, but who are "they"? "Pour son propre compte" would make sense but "Pour leur" doesn't and so in my opinion is not really translateable.
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I think "they" has to refer to both the insured and the insurer (unless the grammar is seriously rotten), so the Insured is obliged to let the Insurer take care of all "proceedings" on behalf of the both of them.
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on their own


Explanation:
How do they overcome this deficiency, whether on their own (self-financed), through
an employed spouse, through organizations or networks, or through companies ...
www11.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/pls/edd/OASEC_148010.htm - 20k -

JH Trads
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for their own account


Explanation:
typical business-speak

!! KPMG Malta
... or control clients’ money or assets, deal or underwrite for their own account. ... Option
2 requires the Local Insurance Principal to ... Application and Annual Fees ...
www.kpmg.com.mt/library/factsheets/sheet8.asp - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUBSIDIARY LEGISLATION 370.03 INVESTMENT SERVICES ACT (LICENCE AND ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... money or assets, and to deal for their own account or underwrite ... business of insurance
under the Insurance Business Act ... ACT (LICENCE AND OTHER FEES) [ SL.370.03 ...
www.mfsc.com.mt/mfsa/investmentservices/legislation/legisla... LN%207%20of%201995%20as%20amen... - Similar pages

Shaky start for practice management training - October 1999
... prerequisite for those beginning practice for their own account, either in ... from the
course but cannot afford the fees. ... Fund and its s 21 insurance company, the ...
www.derebus.org.za/archives/ 1999Oct/editorial/shaky.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IRREVOCABLE TRUST AGREEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of prudence, discretion and intelligence acquire for their own account. ... Commissioner
of Commerce and insurance of the ... for its services the fees provided for by ...
www.state.tn.us/commerce/boards/funeral/ pdf/rpts/irrTrustAgrmt080103.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Automobile Insurance Reform Industry’s Proposal to the Alberta ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the choice to retain the risk for their own account or to ... of contingency fees –
the rules regarding contingency fees for auto insurance claimants should ...
www.iibaa.com/home/IndustrysSolutionsProposal.pdf - Similar pages

SMA Forum - Glossary
... buy/sell) who trades for their own account and risk ... of financial service entities,
including insurance companies, banks ... the level of management fees, while the ...
www.smaforum.com/resources/glossary.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Bank Insurance Sales Activity.
... of lease payments, or referral fees based upon ... dual employees are individually licensed
insurance agents ... agents are free to solicit for their own account at any ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg106191.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Investment Counsel Association of Canada
... own inventory or buying directly from you for their own account. ... the percentage that
the total fees and expenses are ... and they are sold by insurance agents, as ...
www.investmentcounsel.org/firms_Selecting.aspx - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Money Matters: The Viatical Industry
... These companies purchase policies for their own account and assume ... about medical records
and insurance coverage. ... settlement brokers collect no fees from viators ...
www.hivpositive.com/f-Money/13-Insurance/ 13-AVabout.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 hr

neutral  lenkl: Perhaps too, but same remark as for Gilles above
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search