constaté et verbalisé

English translation: reported and recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constaté et verbalisé
English translation:reported and recorded
Entered by: flaggthecat

23:18 Dec 22, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Property
French term or phrase: constaté et verbalisé
The following is from a document describing the insurance for a corporate credit card:

Outre les exclusions communes à l’ensemble des garanties, sont également exclus : le Vol sans effraction dûment constaté et verbalisé par une autorité (police, gendarmerie, compagnie de transport, commissaire de bord) ;

In addition to the exclusions common to all the guarantees, the following are also excluded: - Theft without forced entry duly verified and registered? by an authority (police, gendarmerie, transport company, flight attendant);

This appears to be a common pair of words, but I don't know what they mean together in this case.
flaggthecat
reported and recorded (officially)
Explanation:
"Constater" in the sense of an incident having been reported (as in "oncstat") to an appropriate authority, the authority having been informed and having noted/recorded the incident in writing, the quirk of language being that "verbalisé" here means that an official written record has been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-23 19:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if one retains the idea of a "constat" (not "oncstat"!), like an accident report form, being a written recoed/report, and the idea of "verbaliser" being the noting of a record officially, it can be understood that both terms are actually quite close. One is the initial recording of an incident, then brought to the attention of (=reported) an official authority in whatever process is involved (police, insurance company) which then makes its own record (=recorded).
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Among the answers given, the term "reported and recorded" seems to occur most frequently in this context. I'm not certain, because so many people said that "constater" has a sense of "verified", but this answer still seems the most likely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(duly) confirmed and recorded
David Hollywood
4 +1reported and recorded (officially)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1corroborated and recorded
Robin Levey
3reported and a written report obtained
ph-b


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(duly) confirmed and recorded


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-22 23:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verbmaps.com/en/verb/fr/verbaliser
Conjugation of the French verb Verbaliser, showing the verbMAPS in simple and compound tenses. The four easy ... verbaliser to verbalise; to record an offence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-22 23:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "verbaliser" means "record" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-22 23:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=926418239X - Traducir esta página
OECD - 2000
... authorising them to investigate and record (verbaliser) instances of employment of “undocumented” foreigners.15 The same law also facilitates the exchange ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-22 23:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit more than schoolboy French (2 years university and a year in Geneva) but not much more than that ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-22 23:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation/french-english/constater+et+déclarer
Translations in context of "constater et déclarer" in French-English from ... confirm and declare that ELESIA has properly complied with its contractual obligations;.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-22 23:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "authenicated" for "constater"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-22 23:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "affirmed"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
12 mins
  -> thanks AT and always nice to get your feedback and comments

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corroborated and recorded


Explanation:
"corroboration" is what the cops (or other recognised authority) do 'on the ground' when they visit the incident scene (eg: confirm the victim's account of what happened), and the "record" is what they put in their report. There's sometimes a degree of correlation between the two.

wrvo.org/post/fatal-shooting-police-su-area-justified-grand-jury
Nov 16, 2016 - “He had made statements to a number of civilian witnesses, corroborated and recorded by the Syracuse Police Department, that if he was ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: ok Robin and well done :) sometimes the Buddhist approach is better--- so well done
10 mins
  -> Many thanks David.

neutral  Daryo: it looks like a sensible assumption, but that's not quite what is said in the ST
5 hrs
  -> It's not, as you suggest, a mere "assumption". Umbrage is taken...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reported and recorded (officially)


Explanation:
"Constater" in the sense of an incident having been reported (as in "oncstat") to an appropriate authority, the authority having been informed and having noted/recorded the incident in writing, the quirk of language being that "verbalisé" here means that an official written record has been made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-23 19:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if one retains the idea of a "constat" (not "oncstat"!), like an accident report form, being a written recoed/report, and the idea of "verbaliser" being the noting of a record officially, it can be understood that both terms are actually quite close. One is the initial recording of an incident, then brought to the attention of (=reported) an official authority in whatever process is involved (police, insurance company) which then makes its own record (=recorded).

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Among the answers given, the term "reported and recorded" seems to occur most frequently in this context. I'm not certain, because so many people said that "constater" has a sense of "verified", but this answer still seems the most likely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or established (as in the facts were established) and officially recorded. Yes.
40 mins

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reported and a written report obtained


Explanation:

I realize of course that it isn't a word-for-word translation of the question but I recently translated two insurance policies, both of which included a Purchase Protection clause. I was surprised to read that while both came from different UK ins. cos, they both had this identical sentence in the Exclusions section : “Theft not reported to the police within 48 hours of discovery and a written report obtained.”

I may not quote my sources for obvious reasons, but the following are very similar :

Your Insurance Documentation for the Gold Card ... - American Express
https://www.americanexpress.com/.../UK-Gold-Charge-Insurance...
6) Theft not reported to the police within 48 hours of discovery and a written report ...

PDF]stand alone gadget policy wording - Gadget Travel Insurance
www.gadgettravelinsurance.co.uk/.../CI Travel Gadget ...
If You do not report the Theft of Your Electronic Equipment to the Police within 48 hours of discovering it and do not obtain a written police report.

On that basis and bearing in mind that verbaliser = (DR.) Dresser un procès-verbal [i.e. "write a report"] (http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...
would "reported and a written report obtained" work in this case?



ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search