organisme de prévoyance

English translation: provident institutions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisme de prévoyance
English translation:provident institutions
Entered by: Roberta Beyer

22:04 Mar 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / French social securty
French term or phrase: organisme de prévoyance
Hi all. I encountered this term in an insurance agreement. I did some research and I understand what it means in France, and I can create a translation if need be, but I was just wondering if there was a generally accepted or recommended English (US or UK) translation of this term already. Thank you!

"L'Assureur s'engage notamment à assumer la défense de l'Employeur assuré dans les actions amiables ou judiciaires fondées sur les recours des ***organismes de prévoyance*** ou de Sécurité Sociale ou des préposés eux- mêmes ou leurs ayants droit lorsque la Loi applicable le permet (en FRANCE, l’Article L.452-1 à 4 du Code de Sécurité Sociale) ou de toute disposition analogue étrangère éventuellement applicable et dirigées contre lui en vue d'établir sa propre faute inexcusable et/ou celle de personnes qu'il s'est substituées dans la direction de l'Entreprise."

---

"Lorsque la législation locale des pays garantis au titre du présent contrat autorise les recours des ***organismes de prévoyance*** ou de sécurité sociale ou système similaire, des préposés eux-mêmes ou de leurs ayants droits, la garantie Employées Liability (EL) sera automatiquement accordée au titre de la police locale intégrée et en différence de limites et de conditions de cette police au titre de présent contrat ou en l’absence de police locale directement à partir du présent contrat sous réserve de ce qui est dit au paragraphe suivant :"
Roberta Beyer
United States
provident institutions
Explanation:
See discussion.
Selected response from:

Ph_B (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social security body/institution
Francois Boye
3provident institutions
Ph_B (X)
3pension provider
Nicole Acher


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pension provider


Explanation:
This is not specifically an insurance term, but it would seem to make sense in this context.

Nicole Acher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ph_B (X): organismes de prévoyance do deal with pensions, but also with maternity, sickness, etc.
5 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: too restricive
12 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security body/institution


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The problem with your answer is that in many countries "social security" is provided by the state to people on zero or very low incomes; the context here is benefits provided through insurance schemes partly funded by employers and trade unions
14 hrs

neutral  writeaway: social security is wrong but organization or body is the correct translation for organisme in the context
20 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provident institutions


Explanation:
See discussion.

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search