International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

souscription

English translation: issuance / issuing

08:35 May 21, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: souscription
I'm having a bit of trouble with the term "souscription" which comes up quite a bit in the document I'm translating about an online insurer specializing in mortgage payment protection insurance.

Les partenaires BtoB du Groupe XXX ont la possibilité de déléguer la ***souscription*** - et la résiliation le cas échéant - à XXX. Le service est alors comparable au BtoC avec une prise en main du prospect par le plateau de Rouen. XXX est alors propriétaire du client et rémunère l’apporteur uniquement la 1ère année.

(the partners are brokers in the network)

Souscription à la carte
Le courtier choisit de gérer la ***souscription*** du contrat ou de la déléguer auprès des équipes du Groupe.

It also appears in various charts :
Si le courtier délègue la souscription --->
Si le courtier gère le processus de souscription --->
tatyana000
English translation:issuance / issuing
Explanation:
As I read this, it is about a broker 'issuing' insurance on behalf of the insurance company?
The customer ('insured party' = 'assuré') takes out an insurance policy, while the company ('assureur') issues one — in FR, the same word is used both ways round.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree with you that it can't be underwriting. I wound up "issuance" and enrollment, depending on the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5underwriting
Louise TAYLOR
4subscription
Caroline Marsh
3issuance / issuing
Tony M
3management/managing contracts
Ph_B (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
underwriting


Explanation:
For insurance contracts this is underwriting but be careful. It might not be that in all contexts.
In this case the text takes about a broker underwriting the insurance contract. But 'Souscription à la carte' is talking about subscribing to an insurance contract.

Louise TAYLOR
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm no insurance expert, and perhaps that's why I'm having a hard time accepting that a broker would be involved in the underwriting process, i.e. measuring risk exposure and determining the premium that needs to be charged to insure that risk. Wouldn't it be a conflict of interest since the broker's job is to advise the customer in choosing an appropriate policy? If it helps any, the broker in question is a wholesale broker.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, care needed and can also mean "taking out" an insurance policy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Allegro

agree  Adrian MM.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Adrian

agree  Eliza Hall
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Eliza

agree  B D Finch
5 hrs
  -> Thank you B D

neutral  Tony M: I think here this really is about 'taking out' policies, and it's very important not to confuse this with the insurance procedure of 'underwriting'.
6 hrs
  -> That would not when talking about brokers though - Si le courtier gère le processus de souscription

agree  GILOU: yep
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilou

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issuance / issuing


Explanation:
As I read this, it is about a broker 'issuing' insurance on behalf of the insurance company?
The customer ('insured party' = 'assuré') takes out an insurance policy, while the company ('assureur') issues one — in FR, the same word is used both ways round.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you! I agree with you that it can't be underwriting. I wound up "issuance" and enrollment, depending on the context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management/managing contracts


Explanation:

I can't help wondering about the way souscription is used in the source text.

1) Les partenaires BtoB du Groupe ont la possibilité de déléguer la souscription - et la résiliation le cas échéant - [au Groupe]
Fine - but what's the point of having underwriting partners if they can then ask you to... do the underwriting (déléguer au Groupe)? Wouldn't it make more sense if the Group entrusted its partners with the underwriting and then took charge of the admin/management (policies, premiums, losses, etc.)? Definitely not unheard of in insurance. I believe this souscription should be understood as "management" (or any other word thought to be more appropriate).

2) Souscription à la carte
I understand that à la carte means the options that the broker can choose from. And so, souscription à la carte would be "choose your management option".

3) Le courtier choisit de gérer la souscription du contrat ou de la déléguer auprès des équipes du Groupe.
Again, the broker chooses either to manage the contract after having underwritten it or to ask the Group to do it.

This also applies to Si le courtier délègue la souscription / Si le courtier gère le processus de souscription (gère le processus might be a give-away here.)

i've no idea why the authors just couldn't use e.g. gestion. Your doc looks as if the Group is trying to sell something to brokers (I think I know what...) and so souscription looks tastier than gestion. The term "sales pitch" comes to mind. A quick look on the Net shows that where insurance is concerned, gérer la souscription/les souscriptions is closely associated with managing contracts, as opposed to actually underwriting them.













--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-05-21 17:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re:
2) Souscription à la carte
I understand that à la carte means the options that the broker can choose from. And so, souscription à la carte would be "choose your management option".
I wanted to add that I'm not sure what "underwriting options" would mean.

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription


Explanation:
The c;ue for me being in the "résiliation le cas échéant". This seems to be referring to the management of subscriptions to policies and, where applicable, their cancellation.

There is mention of the process being similar to the BtoC where prpspects can be take in hand by the service in Rouen. So we are talking, I think, about leads, prospects - people who would potentially "subscribe" to (souscrire à) an insurance policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2019-05-23 14:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typos, I tried to stop this posting as I spotted them and now can't see how to go in to edit.

Caroline Marsh
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search