DOUBLE EFFET FAMILIAL

English translation: Group life insurance spouse and partner benefits

08:11 May 14, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance policy
French term or phrase: DOUBLE EFFET FAMILIAL
This appears in a group Life Insurance policy for employees and refers to the payment of an extra lump sum amount if the spouse dies at the same time or after the employee. The heading is "Double Effet Familiale" and it is defined as:

Cette garantie permet le versement d’un capital supplémentaire en cas de décès simultané ou postérieur du salarié et de son conjoint.

Any idea what this would be called in an English policy?
Jane RM
France
English translation:Group life insurance spouse and partner benefits
Explanation:
My first answer was somewhat rushed and therefore not accurate to this specific context so this is now my corrected answer after time for some further research:

As you say, it's referring to a group life insurance policy (sometimes also called death in service) and the "double effet familial" to a provision in this policy - this is where the systems differ across countries it seems because employers would need another specific policy for "spouse and partner group life assurance" in the UK in order to provide this same lump sump benefit for the death of the spouse or partner as well. E.g. Aviva's product information guide (https://www.aviva.co.uk/adviser/documents/view/gr01162.pdf) refers to being able to "combine Group Life cover with our other policies, such as Group Critical Illness, Group Income Protection and Group Spouse/Partner Life cover".

Unum defines these spouse/partners policies as: "A policy is taken out by the employer to provide a lump sum benefit to an employee should their spouse or partner die while insured" (https://www.unum.co.uk/group-life-insurance). This is therefore an additional policy to the main policy that covers the employee, which of course is somewhat different to the French context in which this all falls under one policy.

I fear anything too literal would likely not be understood so the translation I would suggest would be something like "group life insurance spouse and partners benefits" (or something similar) to convey the benefit of a lump sum payment associated with spouse/partner group life insurance/assurance policies.

Hope this helps!


Selected response from:

Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who provided an answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Death in service cover for the deceased employee and spouse's death in service cover
EirTranslations
3Group life insurance spouse and partner benefits
Leighton Jacobs
3Surviving Child Lump Sum Indemnity
ph-b
2{commorientes} dual-life payout
Adrian MM.
2dual purpose family cover
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Death in service cover for the deceased employee and spouse's death in service cover


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about a clause in an insurance contract on what is called "death in service" cover plus cover for the spouse's death (simultaneously). I'm not sure if there is a more specific translation but this is what it is. Could try to call it Double family cover perhaps? Double family protection otherwise I'd go with the above

Also spouses' death in service

See my refs below thanks

www.lam.ie › Group-Risk


https://www.moneysupermarket.com/life-insurance/death-in-ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-05-14 08:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

A group life assurance scheme enables employers to provide a tax free lump sum benefit and/or a dependent's pension to an employee’s family and children, if they should die in service.

https://www.willisinsurance.co.uk/services/wealth-management...

Example sentence(s):
  • The death-in-service benefit is funded from the wider scheme and is paid along with the balance of the member's pension to their spouse
  • Wexford Financial Services offers the best offer on death in service Insurance in

    www.legalandgeneral.com › life-insurance-definitions
    Reference: http://www.wexfordfinancial.ie/business-protection/death-in-...
EirTranslations
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is hard to understand because you've left out the punctuation and repeated "death in service cover"..
4 hrs

neutral  ph-b: Unclear to me. Do you mean that the spouse must be "in service"? With the same employer? Neither would be necessary under double effet familial.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Group life insurance spouse and partner benefits


Explanation:
My first answer was somewhat rushed and therefore not accurate to this specific context so this is now my corrected answer after time for some further research:

As you say, it's referring to a group life insurance policy (sometimes also called death in service) and the "double effet familial" to a provision in this policy - this is where the systems differ across countries it seems because employers would need another specific policy for "spouse and partner group life assurance" in the UK in order to provide this same lump sump benefit for the death of the spouse or partner as well. E.g. Aviva's product information guide (https://www.aviva.co.uk/adviser/documents/view/gr01162.pdf) refers to being able to "combine Group Life cover with our other policies, such as Group Critical Illness, Group Income Protection and Group Spouse/Partner Life cover".

Unum defines these spouse/partners policies as: "A policy is taken out by the employer to provide a lump sum benefit to an employee should their spouse or partner die while insured" (https://www.unum.co.uk/group-life-insurance). This is therefore an additional policy to the main policy that covers the employee, which of course is somewhat different to the French context in which this all falls under one policy.

I fear anything too literal would likely not be understood so the translation I would suggest would be something like "group life insurance spouse and partners benefits" (or something similar) to convey the benefit of a lump sum payment associated with spouse/partner group life insurance/assurance policies.

Hope this helps!




Example sentence(s):
  • A policy is taken out by the employer to provide a lump sum benefit to an employee should their spouse or partner die while insured.

    https://www.legalandgeneral.com/files/library/workplace-benefits/protection/technical-guides/vlab-partners-tech-guide.pdf
    https://rbs.tbs.aon.com/RBS/media/default/PDFs/Life%20Assurance/GR01012SpousePartner%20Policy%20Wording%2012.pdf
Leighton Jacobs
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who provided an answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
{commorientes} dual-life payout


Explanation:
In Latin in an English policy.....






Example sentence(s):
  • Joint life cover insures two people but a claim is paid out on the first death only. Cover ends when the first person dies. Dual Life Insurance also insures two people but a claim can be paid on both deaths.
  • COMMORIENTES. This Latin word signifies those who die at the same time, as, for example, by shipwreck. 2. When several persons die by the same accident, and there is no evidence as to who survived, the presumption of law is, they all died at the same time

    Reference: http://lion.ie/life-insurance/dual-or-joint-life
    Reference: http://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/2-383-4021
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dual purpose family cover


Explanation:
I found a definition for 'effet' to mean 'effect' or 'purpose'

Example sentence(s):
  • Cette guarantie permet le versement d'un capital supplementaire en cas de deces simultane ou posterieure du salarie de son conjoint.
  • This guarantee permits the payment installment of supplementary capital or funding from the spouse's salary at the same time, or at a later date, in the case of bereavement.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surviving Child Lump Sum Indemnity


Explanation:
I suggest this explanatory translation unless someone finds a suitable English expression. Not word for word, as is often the case with specialised vocabulary anyway, but then double effet familial isn't the clearest of expressions either and needs to be explained too.

Double effet familial in the context of insurance:

L’Institution verse aux enfants à charge…en cas de décès du conjoint ou assimilé du Participant simultanément ou postérieurement au Participant, un capital dont le montant…
( https://www.malakoffhumanis.com/sites/smile/files/files/cond... ) MalakoffHumanis are one of the largest pension fund managers in France.

Double effet familial
En cas de décès simultané ou postérieur du conjoint

( https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichIDCCArticle.do;jsession... )

See also here : https://www.bp-preventio.org/transverse/pdf/IPBP_addendum_no...

These three definitions back the sentence in the question : Cette garantie permet le versement d’un capital supplémentaire en cas de décès simultané ou postérieur du salarié et de son conjoint. In other words, if both parents die within a certain time (to be defined) of each other, surviving children will be paid an indemnity (variable amount).

Contrary to what has been written elsewhere, this is not about the spouse getting any money; in fact, for the double effet familial guarantee to work, the spouse must die too.

I haven’t been able to find a suitable equivalent in English but the following is similar (except for the spouse thing) and the terminology there can be helpful:
“A surviving spouse or child may receive a special lump-sum death payment... If there's no eligible surviving spouse, the lump-sum can be paid to the worker's child (or children)”
https://www.ssa.gov/planners/survivors/ifyou.html#h7

The source text doesn't actually say that this money is paid to the couple's children, nor do we know the amount of the indemnity. I've based these two assumptions on my research.

PS: This is an edited version of my previous answer, which I have deleted.


ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search