En faveur du bénéficiaire

English translation: in favor of the beneficiary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En faveur du beneficierire
English translation:in favor of the beneficiary
Entered by: Gabo Pena

03:12 Oct 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
French term or phrase: En faveur du bénéficiaire
Statement from the Swiss Compensation Fund regarding amount payable to addresse. If this string of words was part of a larger sentence I would just translate it as "to the beneficiary", but, since the words stand alone in this statement, I don't think this would be suitable.
I wonder if anyone has any ideas.
Kathryn McFarland
in favor of the beneficiary
Explanation:
in favor of [enter beneficiary's name]
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to the benefit of the beneficiary
writeaway
3 +1Benefits to beneficiary
babettej
3 +1in favour of beneficiary
Moushira El-Mogy
3 +1in favor of the beneficiary
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in favor of the beneficiary


Explanation:
in favor of [enter beneficiary's name]


    Reference: http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/030611gginsurlaw.ht...
    Reference: http://www.pawnbrokerbonds.com/forms/losttitleapp.pdf
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with your suggestion - thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En faveur du bénéficiaire
in favour of beneficiary


Explanation:
my opinion, see google.

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 days
  -> grazie verbis:o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En faveur du bénéficiaire
Benefits to beneficiary


Explanation:
If i understand u correctly, this stands alone as a title, or heading? If true, i suggest "Beneficiary's benefits". or "Benefits to beneficiary"

babettej
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En faveur du bénéficiaire
to the benefit of the beneficiary


Explanation:
without more context

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search